Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

    This is a discussion on IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi does anybody know the exact configuration to get IPv6 working with the D7000. Just spent an hour on the ...

    1. #1
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Hi

      does anybody know the exact configuration to get IPv6 working with the D7000.

      Just spent an hour on the phone with Netgear support who were no help.

      I've tried dhcp assignment and auto config without success

      Thanks

      Justin


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,078
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,207 Times in 2,076 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Sky uses /56. If that isn't available you could try /64.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      V6villain (14-02-17)

    5. #3
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Hi thanks for the reply their is no 53 option would the 64 option be the one listed on the Netgear Gui as 6 to 4 tunnel.

      I've just also had a phone call back from Netgear higher tech support She states that I need the Ipv6 configuration that sky use.

      I told her that they don't support third party routers so very unlikely to help me.

      Please anyone who has IPV6 working let me know how you did it.

    6. #4
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Key to get ipv6 working is

      1) You must request a PD (prefix definition). As scubbie says sky provide a /56 prefix but it doesn't seem to matter what you request but specify /56 anyway
      2) you need to be able to send option-61 as part of the dhcp6 request (also know as Client-identifier). This used to be the string made up of your userid and mac but now anything in the right format will work example: '7b17at568742@skydsl|uc8dq4rFoKZnsd3' (not my real login details)

      Not sure where these are specified in the D7000 GUI as I have never used one but I'm sure other D700 users will share that

      Other than that is should be fairly straight forward
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    7. The Following User Says Thank You to nivek1612 For This Useful Post:

      V6villain (14-02-17)

    8. #5
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      This is the image of the D6400 page you need to enter the details for option-61:

      http://s12.postimg.org/m5uc1jjjx/Settings.png

      I believe the D7000 is almost identical
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    9. #6
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Hi Thanks for that. I've got ipv4 connectivity and internet connectivity. The D7000 was easy to set up.

      Unfortunately IPV6 connectivity was not set up by the set up wizard. I have followed the instructions in the Netgear set up pages for IPv6

      Their are numerous ipv6 settings in the advanced set up. I have tried auto config and dhcp. I get a lan ipv6 address but not a wan one Their is no option 61 in the advanced IPv6 set up

      .

    10. #7
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      sorry I probably mislead you - the option 61 is specified in the dhcp settings so if you already have IPv4 working all you should need to get IPv6 is to ask for PD /56 via DHCP6
      Where you specify that in the GUI may be the issue.

      When you say you have a LAN IPv6 address does it start 2a02 (public) or fe80 (link-local)

      The WAN does not get a public IPv6 address in my set up either just the LAN. Thast the way SKY have implemented

      But this test site works

      IPv6 test - IPv6/4 connectivity and speed test

      What happens if you go to that site ?

      Post the GUI IPv6 page here and I'll see if I can spot the options you need to set
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    11. #8
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Hi Thanks again for the reply

      I seem to have a public lan beginning with 2a02

      The link you provided when, I run test shows as IPV6 unsupported

      Heres a screen shot of Ipv6 gui .The internet connection options in the drop down list are. Auto detect , Auto config ,6 to 4 Tunnel ,Pass Through , Fixed, DHCP, and PPPoE

      Thanks


      IPV6  configuration for Netgear D7000-netgear-router-d7000-page-001.jpg
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IPV6  configuration for Netgear D7000-d-7000-gui.jpg  
      Last edited by V6villain; 15-02-17 at 03:35 PM.

    12. #9
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Looks looks like there is no option to specify IA-PD which tells the router to only request a prefix not an address

      Without this Sky will not allocate the prefix correctly

      This post on Zens forum suggests that a beta firmware is needed for the R7000, suspect the same might be true for your router.

      https://forum.zen.co.uk/forums/3/52765/ShowThread.aspx
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    13. The Following User Says Thank You to nivek1612 For This Useful Post:

      V6villain (15-02-17)

    14. #10
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IPV6 configuration for Netgear D7000

      Thanks for your help much appreciated

      One final question is there any 3rd party router that has option 61 that also has the settings required to get IPv6 working .

      As seriously tempted to return the D7000 as Netgear customer support is horrendous and I don't have a lot of confidence that they will ever release firmware to make IPv6 work correctly.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION