Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

    This is a discussion on Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All A quick question for you all, wondering if anyone had any thoughts on this they could share. Can ...

    1. #1
      bigshorty's Avatar
      bigshorty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2016
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

      Hi All

      A quick question for you all, wondering if anyone had any thoughts on this they could share.

      Can swapping modem routers around on a fibre broadband connection cause line faults / errors, especially if some routers won't actually connect to broadband?

      I only ask as for the last few weeks I've been trying to find a modem router for my fibre connection, to replace the Sky router I'm using at the moment. I'm finding it quite hard to find a compatible one due to Sky not wanting its customers to use third party equipment on their broadband. I've tried an Asus DSL-N66U, and did manage to get it connected, but had to mess about with some settings first. Once it was connected, I experienced dropouts and slower broadband speeds, which were a result of line errors / faults, which were cleared by an Openreach engineer. Over the last few days I tried a TP-Link TD-W9980, but after numerous attempts, and different settings changes, couldn't get it to work at all, even though others have managed to. The DSL light came on, and stayed on, but the internet light wouldn't, therefore wasn't able to access the internet. I have now noticed my internet download speed slow again, and had a few dropouts since connecting my Sky Q hub back up. The changes of equipment seem to coincide with my speeds going down and more frequent dropouts. Is the action of me changing modem routers around causing these problems?

      I'd be grateful to hear anyones thoughts and views on this. Also if anyone has managed to get a TP-Link TD-W9980 working on a Sky fibre connection, I'd like to know how you did it please. I'm currently using a Sky Q hub, but it only has 2 gigabit ports, however, I could do with access to 3 at least.

      Many thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

      One of the reasons for using an openreach modem is that it can be left in place whilst messing around with the router. If you repeatedly disconnect the modem, i.e. unplugging it from the wall-plate or powering it up and down then the Openreach DSLAM will likely as not intervene and reduce the maximum sync rate as it sees it as a possible fault.

      The majority of hard core 3rd party router users go down the path of using the two box solution, not as neat I know, but function over form every time in this case.

      It also allows us to use monitoring programs and sites such as mydslwebstats etc.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,461
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

      Can't find the reference but I have read previously that if changing the modem router on a FTTC connection, leave it switched off for an hour to prevent the DSLAM from seeing the outage as a line fault and reducing the speed to compensate.

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

      If you go to the mysdlwebstats site they run a nice traffic lights system that will give an idea of how many retrains cause a DSLAM intervention.

      Name:  Mydsllinestats.JPG
Views: 262
Size:  108.1 KB
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,461
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      If you go to the mysdlwebstats site they run a nice traffic lights system that will give an idea of how many retrains cause a DSLAM intervention.
      A google search on mysdlwebstats didn't find anything. Should that be mydslwebstats?

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

      Dyslexic typing K.O
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      bigshorty's Avatar
      bigshorty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2016
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does changing modem routers cause line errors / faults

      Just to update you all, I've been speaking to Sky today and they have told me that a line test indicated a fault in the form of an impairment in a copper joint. They have booked an Openreach engineer to try and sort it out, this will be the fourth time I've had engineer out to try and sort the issues I've been having, fingers crossed they actually sort it this time. But it does seem like changing my routers around wasn't the cause of the dropouts and varying speeds I've been having lately.

      Thanks for all the comments though, much appreciated.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION