Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19
    Like Tree2Likes

    Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

    This is a discussion on Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all I am new here and currently with BT Infinity2 - contract is at its end. thinking of moving ...

    1. #1
      nrahuf's Avatar
      nrahuf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Hi all

      I am new here and currently with BT Infinity2 - contract is at its end. thinking of moving to sky fibre max - but really want to use my own router.

      I have sky q TV already installed so expect that i would get a Sky q router. I currently use a Openreach HG612 modem connected to a Netgear R8000, and would like to keep the set up.

      I have looked through the forums and understand need to obtain my username and password through means - but seems to be various methods.

      Can someone direct me to an easy solution? also can i use the netgear or do i need to buy another router? if a new router can someone recommend? would like to stay with a high MIMO AC router.

      really appreciate the help. Also understand doing this is against Sky T&C's but its my risk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      whilst there are a number of routers that now support the option 61 requirements with custom firmwares to get a valid session I think its become a lot harder to choose a router if you wish to use your own due to the additional config required if you want to utilise the IPV6 that sky also use. My previous asus is still not fully compatible so moved to a pfsense box which supports all sky's quirky settings and provides full support for ipv6. I do know the rt-ac68u will support ipv6 and the option 61 if you flash it with the right fork of merlin

      I suggest you have a look at Known Working Third Party Routers With Sky Fibre

      I would also have a look at the ipv6 posts in case there is anything relevant to the r8000 or anything else you might consider
      IPv6

      I believe in stock format the r8000 will not support option 61 so you would probably have to flash it with another firmware to get it working.Don't know about IPV6 support though..

      Alternatively get another router that will work. It just seems to me you have to factor in both requirements if you want to be fully compatible...
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      nrahuf's Avatar
      nrahuf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Ok think I will take the plunge and order and first try flashing the netgear r8000 with ddwrt - from what I can see this give me the option 61. If that doesn't work will look at getting a new router.

      Pfsense seems complicated?

      Can you clarify if I still need to obtain my username password - using wireshark?

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Quote Originally Posted by nrahuf View Post
      Ok think I will take the plunge and order and first try flashing the netgear r8000 with ddwrt - from what I can see this give me the option 61. If that doesn't work will look at getting a new router.

      Pfsense seems complicated?

      Can you clarify if I still need to obtain my username password - using wireshark?

      You can enter anything it seems for the user/password now but you do need to enter the mac address of the sr102 into your wan port config on your router
      Pfsense is very straightforward. Happy to share the config if you want to do it. Takes 10 mins to cofigure once you have it installed.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #5
      nrahuf's Avatar
      nrahuf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Ok with pfsense - assume I use the bto modem - connected to a ??? Do I just need a old pc with lan cards and pfsense installed?

      - - - Updated - - -

      Ok all the option 61 guides that are knocking about still the ones to follow then? When I sign up assume I would get the sky q hub - so just need to spoof the mac of this onto my netgear ? And setup the option 61 and IPv6 ?

      Sorry if if I am confused

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Yeap. Bt modem port 1 connected to first network card on pfsense box then the second lan card connects to your lan/switch etc. You assign the cards after install for each task. I dont run it in vm mode so installed it as a single os etc.

      Pm me your email address if you want the settings, no probs

      If you have wireless devices you just need an AP you can cinnect to your lan etc

      Mine is modem,pfsense box, switch - 2.4 and 5ghz ap for wireless etc

      If you have an hg6123b you can flash it to get the stats out of port2 if you want to..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    8. #7
      nrahuf's Avatar
      nrahuf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Ok what do I use as a pfsense box? Where is best place to buy? Ok may try the netgear first and then take from their I think - want to keep life simple.

      Just to be sure any of the option 61 guides on here are valid - can just skip the obtaining my username and password steps. The string I enter does that need to be in any format.

      Thanks for for the help.

    9. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Quote Originally Posted by nrahuf View Post
      Ok what do I use as a pfsense box? Where is best place to buy? Ok may try the netgear first and then take from their I think - want to keep life simple.

      Just to be sure any of the option 61 guides on here are valid - can just skip the obtaining my username and password steps. The string I enter does that need to be in any format.

      Thanks for for the help.
      Anything will do for your user/password. The mac address is a must.

      If you have an old pc spare you can always try it first on that. I did that before buying a specific machine as I wanted to see how it went.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    10. #9
      jkhl's Avatar
      jkhl is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      83
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Dd-wrt will work fine on an R8000. Im running it on an R7000 no problems, and got full IPv6 connectivity as well. I recommend if you are going this route you look in the broadcom section of the dd-wrt forum and use Kongs build instead of the main Brainslayer build. Mac address is not important at all, and as said as long as you have *something* in username / password you will be fine. There is a thread detailing what you need to do - essentially put a command in start up with the username/password in hex. Any issues shout and im sure someone will help.
      Sent with Tapatalk (the crap Windows Phone Version!)

    11. #10
      david93a's Avatar
      david93a is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      I have the ac68u. Could you by any chance help me with the settings to get ipv6 working?

      Thanks.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION