Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19
    Like Tree2Likes

    Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

    This is a discussion on Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; take a look at post number 6 here http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...tomorrow.html#...

    1. #11
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Hi all, I have decided to go down the pfsense route, as my E1200 Linksys router is no longer suitable. The idea of using intel NUC looks very interesting, however I am having a difficulty finding one with 2xNIC. does anyone know a NUC brand that has 2xNIC? I could go for a NUC with one port NIC however I would also need to buy a managed switch and setup VLANS.

      does the manufacturer for the onboard NIC must be Intel? How good is the brand Qotom? and where can I buy one cheap? I think 4GB RAM and 16GB SSD is enough for pfsense to run properly.

      Thanks guys.

    4. #13
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Have a look at Opnsense.... I use a qotom. Not the cheapest but never skips a beat.4 intel ports, fan less, 12 volt etc. I got it through ali express. Been over 12 months without any issues.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    5. #14
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Thanks for the reply, Qotom appears to be expensive however I am not to keen on the way they appear, they look very cheap.

      A lot of people are in favour of HP T620 Plus. has anyone tried this? On the other hand wouldnt an intel NUC with a single NIC be enough? I am aware that an additional managed switch would be required but what is the downside of setting the WAN port on the NUC in trunking mode in real life scenarios (i.e. WAN/LAN using a VLAN)? some say that by doing that the amount of traffic on WAN port to the switch would cause the speed to drop by half to 600mbps and such setups is ideal for broadband connections up to 300mbps, in reality by how much? clearly it is a gigabit connection between the two.
      Not to forget the trend in rolling out Fibre broadband in the UK in the past 10 years has been somewhat slow and I am only predicting that in the next 5 to 10 years the most that Sky fibre will be providing 80mbps to 150mbps connections as maximum. Which makes me wondering whether a NUC with a single NIC port and a managed switch is enough.

      Please do share your thoughts and suggestions or objections.

    6. #15
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      I currently have a gigabyte ga-1900n-d3v and tried upgrading to the ga-j3455n-d3h, which is not suitable for opnsense or pfsense running freebsd. it won't boot unless you use hint.hpet.0.clock=0 and then network throughput is bad, i went from 70mbps down to 20mbps using this setup.

      I've now ordered a qotom (was recommended by skyeci and marjohn56 who have both helped me with diagnosing issues with the ga-j3455N-d3h) with memory and ssd installed and they are going to install opnsense for me, delivery delayed a bit as its Chinese new year, but I do know that once I get it, if I have any issues there are users who have the knowledge of the unit provide help where needed.

      I don't think the devices look cheap, a lot of routers these days look cheaper than the qotom's, also they can easily be tucked away (unlike my current setup which is a 1U rackmount server case, sat in my front room) so cosmetics aren't really important, as long as they do what they were purchased for.

      Also what if you decide to change to a provider in the near future who have faster speeds

    7. #16
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      walkerx thanks for your response.

      Quote Originally Posted by walkerx View Post

      Also what if you decide to change to a provider in the near future who have faster speeds
      Which is why I have mentioned that a lot of people are advising that "router on a stick" setup is suffice for a 300mbps to 600mbps speeds.

    8. #17
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      As a basic router it might function, but when you start adding firewall features such as intrusion protection, geo blocking, multiple VLANs and the like than I think 'router on a stick' is not going to work. Try it and let us know.
      davoodoo likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    9. #18
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Just bought a HP T620plus thin Client, since the AMD Jaguar processor fulfils the AES-NI requirement for the future release of pfsense 2.5. I will follow yours and everyone else's recommendation and buy an i350 quad NICS PCI card. I will let you know.

    10. #19
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Thinking of SkyFibre Max - want to use my own router

      Good luck. Same processor as the APU2s by the look of it, just much larger and not as pretty.
      davoodoo likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION