Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

    This is a discussion on Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Last week during Amazons Prime Day deals, I bought the Nighthawk D7800. I found it with less than an hour ...

    1. #1
      Don_C's Avatar
      Don_C is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?


      Last week during Amazons Prime Day deals, I bought the Nighthawk D7800. I found it with less than an hour to go before the deal expired, so didnt manage to do all the research I would have liked.
      I was aware that while sky doesnt sanction using routers other than their own, there are routers that can be configured to do this.


      I bought it to replace the Sky Hub SR102 router, but have been unable to get my sky fibre connection to work with the D7800. Is this not possible?


      I like what I read about the router, but its way overpriced to simply use as a wireless router.
      Can the router be made to work with sky fibre, or will I have to return it?

      Any help would be appreciated, thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      As long it supports skys option 60/61 it should be fine. Have you got your username and password from your sr102 etc.
      I ran a d7000 sometime ago which logged on ok once I had the details. I would search for the setup info for the d7000 as I doubt it will be much different..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      Might help. Setup up info for the d7000.
      Swap SR102 for a D7000?
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    5. #4
      Don_C's Avatar
      Don_C is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      Might help. Setup up info for the d7000.
      Swap SR102 for a D7000?

      Hi Choppersrock,

      Thanks for the reply.

      I did see that thread and have tested with it.
      Swap SR102 for a D7000?

      The D7800 doesn't seem to recognise the phone line is plugged into the VDSL port.
      After restarting the router and waiting several minutes for the front panel lights to calm down.
      The DSL LED is a firm red.
      When checking settings on the www.routerlogin.net page, I see a message saying there is no internet because the ethernet cable is not plugged in.

      Just to confirm, you didn't install any additional firmware on the router did you? I did see there are a couple firmware options, but none seem to have decent support for the D7800.

      Do you have any other suggestions as to what I can do to get the router up and running?

    6. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      You don't need to extract username and password for fibre anymore, my app is now extinct and not required.

      As long as you enter something as an option61 parameter it will work, you can also be rude as the router and BNG do not care!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #6
      Don_C's Avatar
      Don_C is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      Might help. Setup up info for the d7000.
      Swap SR102 for a D7000?
      Hi Choppersrock,


      Thanks for the reply.


      I've seen that post previously and have followed it several times without success.


      I've retrieved all the info using Wireshark.


      Once I've applied the settings and restart the router with the phone line plugged into the VDSL port.
      Once the router has booted, the DSL LED is red and stays that way.
      When I check in www.routerlogin.net, it says that the ethernet cable is not connected.


      I've set the options mentioned in the link posted, I've also entered the details for Option 60 and 61.
      I've confirmed these settings a couple times and rebooted the router, but havent had any luck.


      I've currently set it up to use the SR102 router as a modem and the D7800 in AP mode.
      I can access routerlogin.net via WIFI without a problem, my computer is wired directly to the D7800 but get "Unable to resolve the servers DNS address"


      Any suggestions as to how I can get the D7800 router working directly with Sky fibre, it would be appreciated.

    8. #7
      Don_C's Avatar
      Don_C is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      You don't need to extract username and password for fibre anymore, my app is now extinct and not required.

      As long as you enter something as an option61 parameter it will work, you can also be rude as the router and BNG do not care!

      Hey,

      Thanks for the reply.
      I did try your app, but couldnt get it to work.
      I used Wireshark to get the option info from the SR102 hub.

      i obtained both Option 60 and 61 and used criteria mentioned in the thread choppersrock mentioned. I've checked the criteria and restarted the router several times, but still no luck.

    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      Quote Originally Posted by Don_C View Post
      Hey,

      Thanks for the reply.
      I did try your app, but couldnt get it to work.
      I used Wireshark to get the option info from the SR102 hub.

      i obtained both Option 60 and 61 and used criteria mentioned in the thread choppersrock mentioned. I've checked the criteria and restarted the router several times, but still no luck.

      Can you post some screenshots of your WAN and LAN settings please. I did once post a whole load of images with regards to setting up a D7000 when I had one, can I find that post, can I $$$$!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #9
      Don_C's Avatar
      Don_C is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      Morning marjohn,

      Thanks for the help.
      I started again from scratch yesterday and got it working. I can now pack the Sky hub away.


      I think the problem was when I first started, I copied all wireshark info to a text file where I broke the username password onto separate lines.
      I then copied the text file to my tablet (at the time I couldnt access the router through my wired compter)
      I copied the info from the text file and pasted it into the router page (I typed in the pipe | symbol on my tablet) and tested several times but it wouldnt work.

      Over a couple days I checked and rechecked all entries Id made, the only difference I could see was that the pipe symbol Id entered between username and password was different from the pipe symbols in option 60.

      Yesterday I started from scratch, I reran Wireshark and retrieved the info, I got my computer connected to the router (It wouldn't previously connect due to the hardcoded IP info in the ethernets Internet Protocol Version 4 Properties)

      Once I entered the newly retrieved Wireshark info on the routers Internet page and rebooted the router, it started working.

      I've typed up some notes and taken screenshots for future reference.

    11. #10
      Don_C's Avatar
      Don_C is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?

      How I replaced my SR102 Sky Hub with a Netgear D7800 Router.

      After doing a lot of research online, I downloaded and installed Wireshark. I then extracted the required info, and after a lot of hassle entered that info into the netgear router and got it connected directly to my sky fibre phone line.

      Confirm your router can be customised.

      Check your router displays edit boxes where you can enter the Options 60 \ 61
      ∑ Set your Netgear router up and connect to it via www.RouterLogin.net.
      ∑ On the Internet page, scroll to the bottom, if there are two edit boxes in the DHCP Options with the labels containing (option 60 and option 61) then your router should be fine.

      Retrieving the required data from your Sky hub

      I used Wireshark to retrieve the following information:
      ∑ username\password (Option 61),
      ∑ Vendor Class Identifier string (Option 60)
      ∑ Mac address.
      There are several videos online showing how to extract data from a sky hub.
      I used the following link:

      Wireshark has changed slightly since that video was made.
      Once Wireshark is open, double click the ethernet connection that connects to the sky hub. You'll then see all the traffic. From then on, you should be able to follow the video.

      Entering the data into your Netgear Router.
      Once the router has been set up and connected to a computer:
      ∑ Open www.routerlogin.net
      if you see an option to run through a setup wizard, skip it.
      ∑ On the Basic tab, click on the Internet button to display the page.
      ∑ Enter the following data
      Country - UK
      ISP - Sky
      Transfer Mode - VDSL (PTM)
      DSL Mode - VDSL2
      Internet - Enable This Interface
      Use VLANID 101
      Priority 0
      Does your Internet Connection require a login? NO
      Account Name - (router will autofill this as D7000 on connection)
      IP Address - automatic
      DNS - automatic (you can use Google DNS here if you want, 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4)
      Router MAC address - Use the MAC from the sky router here.
      DHCP Option 61 - Enter your username and password here, separated by a '|' (upright line, shift-backslash near your Windows key) - so it will look like this: qwertyasdf@skydsl|123456


      I found the above info in the thread:
      Swap SR102 for a D7000?

      Iíve attached a couple screenshots showing my Netgear Internet page.

      Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?-internet1-edit.jpg
      Is it possible to replace the Sky Hub SR102 with the Nighthawk D7800?-internet2-edit.jpg

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION