Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    D7000 ipv6

    This is a discussion on D7000 ipv6 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just bought a D7000 as I was getting sick of the SR102, took about 5 minutes to setup and working, ...

    1. #1
      thispixel's Avatar
      thispixel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear D700
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      D7000 ipv6

      Just bought a D7000 as I was getting sick of the SR102, took about 5 minutes to setup and working, however I can't seem to get ipv6 working. I had ipv6 working on the sky router, I thought that the D7000 would auto detect and set it up, but apparently not.

      Anyone had any luck getting it working?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      387
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: D7000 ipv6

      I've never got IPv6 working on any of my Sky compatible 3rd party routers. IPv6 has a different set of DHCP options which, assuming Sky is still using DHCP authentication for IPv6, is probably why it doesn't work.

    4. #3
      det's Avatar
      det
      det is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky FTTH
      Router: Edgerouter ERLite-3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: D7000 ipv6

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      I've never got IPv6 working on any of my Sky compatible 3rd party routers. IPv6 has a different set of DHCP options which, assuming Sky is still using DHCP authentication for IPv6, is probably why it doesn't work.
      There's not really anything special about Sky's IPv6 deployment, your router just needs to be configured to use stateful DHCPv6, and request an IA-PD. The hint size doesn't matter, they'll assign you a /56 regardless of the hint.

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: D7000 ipv6

      I think it's more of a case of the manufacturers not sticking to the full RFC, as we have found out!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: D7000 ipv6

      There is no DHCPv6 authentication. However there is on DHCP4, Option61 is used on Fibre, although you can now put whatever you like in for that. Timing is a bit critical though.

      Det, my memory of this has faded a little since we were playing with pFSense; does it need DHCP4 authentication to complete before sending the first DHCP6 solicit?

      We know that WRT is working and also pFSense works - with a little help.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #6
      det's Avatar
      det
      det is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky FTTH
      Router: Edgerouter ERLite-3
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: D7000 ipv6

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      There is no DHCPv6 authentication. However there is on DHCP4, Option61 is used on Fibre, although you can now put whatever you like in for that. Timing is a bit critical though.

      Det, my memory of this has faded a little since we were playing with pFSense; does it need DHCP4 authentication to complete before sending the first DHCP6 solicit?

      We know that WRT is working and also pFSense works - with a little help.
      The timing isn't quite as critical as it used to be. If you only ever try DHCPv6, it won't work as it does rely on v4 coming up first, however it's not as tightly coupled as it used to be.

      The Option 61 stuff in v4 isn't really for authentication, but something does need to be there for other reasons. Authentication is done based on Option 82 details that Openreach's Access Nodes (DSLAM/OLT) insert into the DHCPv4 DISCOVER, you have no control over that.

      Bonus info: Openreach don't insert the DHCPv6 equivalent of the DHCPv4 Opt82 details, hence why v4 is needed still.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to det For This Useful Post:

      marjohn56 (06-07-16)

    9. #7
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: D7000 ipv6

      As usual, really useful info, thanks Det.

      So V4 coming up first does that mean that the DHCPv4 must complete or just the request sent out?

      Unless we can see the packets being sent on a startup it's going to be hard to find out the issues affecting routers like the D7000; sold mine months ago so I can't play.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION