Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By benifa

    Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

    This is a discussion on Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi folks, I'm new here. So I have the following: BTO Huawei HG612 modem. Netgear R7000 on DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/16/14) ...

    1. #1
      benifa's Avatar
      benifa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

      Hi folks, I'm new here.

      So I have the following:

      BTO Huawei HG612 modem.
      Netgear R7000 on DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/16/14) kongac.
      Sky fibre unlimited.

      Today is my Sky active line takeover day. I was previously on BT fibre and it worked fine with my current setup. When I was with BT, I had to make the connection in the router settings by selecting Connection Type: PPPoE and using bthomehub@btbroadband.com and bt as the password.

      Now I have Sky fibre, I read online that I have to select Conenction Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP, make sure that Use DNSMasq for DHCP and Use DNSMasq for DNS are both ticked, and then go in to Administration, Commands and use

      Code:
      killall udhcpc 
      udhcpc -i vlan2 -x 0x3d:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc &
      Save statup. (XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX = a1b2c3d4e5f6@skydsl|abcd1234 converted to hex).

      and..
      Code:
      iptables -I INPUT -p udp --sport 67 --dport 68 -j ACCEPT
      Save firewall.

      Long story short - it just doesn't connect. I don't know what's going on. If I connect my laptop via ethernet to LAN2 on the HG612 and log in to the setting page, I can see it's connected to the DSL line at around 58000 kbps.

      What am I doing wrong?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,471
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 381 Times in 371 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

      Have you received a Sky hub/router? If so, as a temporary measure, connect it in place of your R7000 to make sure that the change over is complete and that Sky's end is all working correctly. You might then also like to update the Broadband ISP entry in your skyuser profile.

    4. #3
      benifa's Avatar
      benifa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

      Yes. Sky SR102 received and username/password extracted from it using Wireshark. The SR102 works fine.

    5. #4
      jkhl's Avatar
      jkhl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

      Have you checked your wan port is vlan2 in the gui?
      Sent with Tapatalk (the crap Windows Phone Version!)

    6. #5
      benifa's Avatar
      benifa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

      Quote Originally Posted by jkhl View Post
      Have you checked your wan port is vlan2 in the gui?
      Sent with Tapatalk (the crap Windows Phone Version!)
      If set to eth0 I get:

      Code:
      root@DD-WRT:~# udhcpc (v1.22.1) started
      Sending discover...
      Sending discover...
      Sending discover...
      If set to vlan2 I get:

      Code:
      root@DD-WRT:~# udhcpc (v1.22.1) started
      Sending discover...
      udhcpc: sendto: Network is down
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Sending discover...
      udhcpc: sendto: Network is down
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Sending discover...
      udhcpc: sendto: Network is down
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Sending discover...
      udhcpc: sendto: Network is down
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Sending discover...
      udhcpc: sendto: Network is down
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Sending discover...
      udhcpc: sendto: Network is down
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket
      Read error: Network is down, reopening socket

    7. #6
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

      have you tried cloning the sr102's mac address in dd-wrt?
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    8. #7
      benifa's Avatar
      benifa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre / HG612 / R7000 - no connection

      Problem resolved!

      I reset the HG612 to factory settings. After I did, I noticed that, in Basic>WAN, DHCP transparent transmission was enabled (before reset it was not enabled).

      After that, ran the script, connected! DD-WRT all connected now and seems to be working fine. Many thanks to everyone for there interest and help. Cheers!
      andrewjr likes this.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION