Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29
    Like Tree2Likes

    Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

    This is a discussion on Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have been having problems with my line speed over the last 2 or 3 days, which Sky have flagged ...

    1. #1
      geoffwba's Avatar
      geoffwba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Birmingham Great Barr
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      I have been having problems with my line speed over the last 2 or 3 days, which Sky have flagged up with Openreach. Whilst I am waiting for this to be resolved I am finding that when I try to access my router from my PC using 192.168.0.1 I keep getting the message "the connection was reset". I normally use Firefox but when I try other browsers I get a similar message. Strangely, I can access my router from an Android phone! At the suggestion of Sky, I have tried deleting all browser history and the browser cache but to no avail. I have even tried installing a new version of Firefox, but this doesn't work either. The router is the Sagecom ST2504n, with firmware version7.16a4N_UNI and it was installed June 2012. Any ideas anyone? The router is connected directly to my PC via Ethernet cable.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      You could try a reset by holding in the reset button on the rear for about 10 seconds. But be aware you will loose all your personal settings such as wifi password, open ports etc and as it is not possible to save the settings if you can't enter the router, these would have to be re-entered manually.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      geoffwba's Avatar
      geoffwba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Birmingham Great Barr
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      Thank you, I have tried several router resets, holding the button in for 30 seconds (as advised by Sky). This does not work. Even Sky haven't a clue as to what the problem might be! I have googled the problem but as yet have been unable to find the answer. Help !!

    5. #4
      geoffwba's Avatar
      geoffwba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Birmingham Great Barr
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      Come on you experts- somebody must have an answer or suggestion ! I am beginning to despair of sorting this problem, especially as Sky can't help. I don't particularly want to reinstall Windows, which might, or might not, work.

    6. #5
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      Can you connect via wifi from the pc ?
      have you tried another pc (fiends laptop) ?
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      I doubt if reinstalling Window would help but what you can try is starting in Safe Mode with Networking and try it from there. You may have something installed which is causing a problem which will not load in Safe Mode.

      You might also like to try starting Firefox in Safe Mode for the same reason. Details here https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...sing-safe-mode

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      geoffwba's Avatar
      geoffwba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Birmingham Great Barr
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      Luckily, I have a laptop running Windows 10 and I can access the router from that, no problem. Somewhere on my PC I suspect I must have a corrupt/missing setting or file, but how do I go about finding it? When this problem first surfaced I tried doing a Windows restore but got an error message saying it could not restore due to corruption and all my Windows Restore points had gone. So I need to pin down the problem on my PC- maybe it's a registry corruption? Before anyone asks, I don't think it is my Kaspersky Firewall/ Internet security as I installed that a while ago and had no problems. Any further suggestions would be welcome.

    9. #8
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      Try these steps and see if it helps.

      close all screens
      right click an empty part of the desk top
      Select new shortcut
      When prompted for item type http://192.168.0.1/ then next and I think finish
      You will have new internet shortcut on desktop
      Click on it and you should log into the sky router settings

    10. #9
      geoffwba's Avatar
      geoffwba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Birmingham Great Barr
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      Thanks for the suggestion, which I have tried. All that did was to take me to the last browser screen I was looking at before I closed all screens! Weird. I think I might try a system repair from the original Windows installation disk. If that fails, I give up!

    11. #10
      geoffwba's Avatar
      geoffwba is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Great Barr
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Birmingham Great Barr
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to access Sagecom Fibre router.

      Well, somehow my PC has decided overnight that it can access my router, without me taking any further action! One of those PC Windows unexplained mysteries I suppose. Now, more importantly, I reported my fibre speed drop to Sky last Wednesday morning- I am getting a download speed of about 1.5 mbps when it is normally around 37 mbps. Still hasn't been fixed and Sky tell me their agreement with BT Openreach is that such faults should be fixed within 5 working days. Is this correct and if it isn't fixed within that timescale I presume I can submit a complaint and possibly get some form of compensation for the inconvenience?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION