Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    3rd party routers

    This is a discussion on 3rd party routers within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Ive just joined as ive been following some instructions on how to get my username and password (Which ive ...

    1. #1
      dannyboi2810's Avatar
      dannyboi2810 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      3rd party routers

      Hi

      Ive just joined as ive been following some instructions on how to get my username and password (Which ive got )

      As we all know that the wifi on the Black new sky box is Sh**, im thinking about changing the box for better wifi. But the question being is what box is good for WiFi speed that works with sky fibre pro??

      Thanks

      Skyings


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: 3rd party routers

      There are many threads on this here as there are a number of us that have replaced our SR101/102's (Or Sagem's if you're proper old school Fibre) with many alternatives.

      Bear in mind that you are limited to buying ones that have the VDSL modems built in - or you can go the route of buying a BT OpenReach modem so you have a two box solution. I personally use this and prefer it because it means the BTOR modem is keeping the connection to the cabinet, and then you are free to play around with whatever router you want behind the scenes.

    4. #3
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: 3rd party routers

      So many combos or a few all in ones available..

      All in ones could be vr900,netgear d7000 ..

      If you want a seperate modem and router then consider
      Hg612 (bt or modem) plus asus rt-ac87u (really good wifi)
      Some of the modems you can monitor if you are looking to do that.
      The Hg612 can be flashed if you want to access it.
      I would investigate what cabinet you are connected to first before buying anything. I had a hg612 but it did not like the eci cabinet I am on.
      Personally I have a billion 8800nl as a modem (bridge mode). Probably over kill as a modem but its a backup in case my asus goes down plus its fully supported for monitoring software so I can get real time stats uploaded on line and it seems to get on with the eci cabinet just fine, g.inp working well so far on my eci cab.
      The asus will need to be flashed with merlin so it supports sky's wan settings.


      Cabinet lookup info here
      ::. Kitz - Cabinet Lookup .::
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    5. #4
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: 3rd party routers

      I went two box option with the HG612 modem as like others have said that allows you to play with router settings without then having to reboot and the associated disconnect

      I then used my Airport Extreme as my router simply because I have a large area to cover and have other Airport Extremes hanging of my network as wifi access points. So I kept it all Apple and it plays nicely with my Apple devices.
      There are so many valid options out there now that have their pros and cons but separate modem is definitely worth the slight larger desktop footprint.
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION