Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17
    Like Tree3Likes

    Sky Q Hub as access point

    This is a discussion on Sky Q Hub as access point within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hmm, it would be nothing for me to drop my Sky router in for the day of the install. I ...

    1. #11
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,135
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub as access point

      Hmm, it would be nothing for me to drop my Sky router in for the day of the install. I can reverse engineer it back into my own network afterwards.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,047
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub as access point

      You can do what you wish once its been installed its your network after all, just let the engineer do his bit and then do what ever you want.

      Just remember, your renting the equipment after all.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #13
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub as access point

      Engineer arrived I passed him the instructions from the sky website about using Ethernet
      Job done not a single sky hub in sight and wifi hotspots disabled on the sky q silver and minis after left suing the home,0,0,1,select sequence :-)
      Last edited by nivek1612; 19-03-16 at 08:03 PM.
      gorebrush likes this.
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    5. The Following User Says Thank You to nivek1612 For This Useful Post:

      gorebrush (21-03-16)

    6. #14
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,135
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub as access point

      Nicely done, sir. Given me some slight hope now.
      nivek1612 likes this.

    7. #15
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      383
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 34 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub as access point

      Quote Originally Posted by nivek1612 View Post
      Engineer arrived I passed him the instructions from the sky website about using Ethernet
      Job done not a single sky hub in sight and wifi hotspots disabled on the sky q silver and minis after left suing the home,0,0,1,select sequence :-)
      The wifi hotspot function should have been disabled by default if the Sky Q hub isn't being used as part of the setup when reconfiguring the boxes to use Ethernet.

    8. #16
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub as access point

      Should but the ssid is still present on a wifi scan so I turned it off
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    9. #17
      samois's Avatar
      samois is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: KC ADSL2+
      Router: Netgear D6300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Hub as access point

      I have just ?upgraded to Sky Q Silver & two Q Minis.
      I live in Hull, and so cannot have Sky broadband.
      My provider KC currently give me ADSL2+, very soon to be fiber FTTH.
      I'm using Netgear D6300 and R6300 routers which are both 801.11AC routers.
      My Sky Q box only connects to the 2.4GHz. This is hopeless. An HD movie just took 5hrs to download. I know I can make the system wired, but that defeats the purpose of my upgrade.
      I can't see from a tech point of view why I couldn't use a Sky Q hub as an access point (instead of as a modem) but I can't seem to get one because I don't have Sky Broadband(!)
      Maybe you could lend me one for a few days to see if this works?
      Maybe you know a way to get the Sky Q to talk to my routers using AC? Every other 5GHz peripheral manages just fine

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION