Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

    This is a discussion on New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I'm new to the forum so go easy on me! I have searched for my problem but can't seem ...

    1. #1
      countduckula55's Avatar
      countduckula55 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

      Hi, I'm new to the forum so go easy on me!

      I have searched for my problem but can't seem to find a solution anywhere.

      My setup is SR102 at the master socket connected to my wired network with wifi turned off. I have 2 x BT Home Hub 5's connected on my wired network (hard wired - not home plugs) one upstairs and one downstairs to take advantage of the great wifi I have read about!

      For the life of me I cannot get my wifi speeds to go over 30. I have been using an iphone 6s plus and also an ipad air 2 for the wifi test. My laptop is located upstairs and is connected via ethernet and that hits 75-79 (all tests were carried out on speedtest.net) and the router is showing an incoming connection of almost 80.

      I have even tried connecting the home hub 5 directly to the router with nothing else attached but nothing I have tried works.

      I followed a guide online in initially setting this lot up, I used 192.168.0.250/251 for the hubs, I have also disabled smart setup as advised on the guide.

      Could anyone please help me? Thank you


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

      Have you checked if the channels you are using are clear? Are your routers interfering with each other? Download a Wifi Annalyser for this. Are you using the 2.4 or 5Ghz band? Remember the 5Ghz band is best for speed, but the 2.4ghz is better at wall penetration.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      countduckula55's Avatar
      countduckula55 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you checked if the channels you are using are clear? Are your routers interfering with each other? Download a Wifi Annalyser for this. Are you using the 2.4 or 5Ghz band? Remember the 5Ghz band is best for speed, but the 2.4ghz is better at wall penetration.
      Thanks for the reply. I tried switching one off and concentrating on just one but that made no difference.

      I'll download an analyser and have a look at the info. I have increased the wireless download speed by switching the server speedtest.net uses (I thought this was automatic).

      I nearly gave in this morning and bought the Netgear D7000 but they said it would not work with sky - end of!

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

      Quote Originally Posted by countduckula55 View Post
      ...

      I nearly gave in this morning and bought the Netgear D7000 but they said it would not work with sky - end of!

      Thanks
      If you do an Advanced search for D7000 and you will find it does work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      countduckula55's Avatar
      countduckula55 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

      I said that to the 'Expert' in Curry's! He refused to sell it to me and said I would be wanting to bring it back as he knew for certain it would not work!! There's always one :-)

      I still think it's crazy having to do all this, Sky should be providing us with equipment fit for purpose!!

      Thanks

    7. #6
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,326
      Thanks
      359
      Thanked 158 Times in 152 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

      Buy the Netgear D7000 online if you want it. Broadbandbuyer dot co dot uk has it 5 cheaper than Currys.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    8. #7
      countduckula55's Avatar
      countduckula55 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New To Fibre - SR102 & BT HH5 - Help Needed Please

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      Buy the Netgear D7000 online if you want it. Broadbandbuyer dot co dot uk has it 5 cheaper than Currys.
      Thanks, I've just found it on amazon 10 cheaper than Curry's.

      I'll see how this goes for now.

      Thank you

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION