Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    Netgear Nighthawk D7000

    This is a discussion on Netgear Nighthawk D7000 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Just managed to get the connection up and running on the router, Now I'm still playing about with ...

    1. #1
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      Hi all, Just managed to get the connection up and running on the router, Now I'm still playing about with things but I just noticed my sync rate is 10MB less than the sky hub ?

      Anything here to tweak this, Or has anyone else had this issue?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      Ignore the above. The D7000 is actually quicker than the SR102.

      The reason for the low sync rate was the DLM kicked in after rebooting the box so many times over the two days :/ lol
      Scubbie likes this.

    4. #3
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      Woops. Wonder what modem chipset is in that puppy. I'm still rocking the HG612 and that's probably the best option for me.

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      Chipset is Broadcom in the D7000, but not the D7800 which uses Lantiq VR10.

      Find out what your cab is and choose a modem or modem/router combo that matches.

      I will not get into a debate over Broadcom on Huawaei or Lantiq on ECI cabs but there appears to be empirical evidence that it is the way to go.

      Note, that at present there is no G.Inp on ECI cabinets so even if your modem supports it there will be no advantage.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Woops. Wonder what modem chipset is in that puppy. I'm still rocking the HG612 and that's probably the best option for me.
      Absolutely...,

      The best move I made was the HG612, pfSense and a cheapo 5G WAP, Now at 42 days and counting with no issues at all.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      The only issue I had with this router is every change it does a mini reset - This causes the line to messup and sync to go lower, I contacted sky and they re-set my line, Taken about 6 hours for line speed to reset but sync is now the same as the SR102.

      I would suggested if getting this router read up on it, Update it apply all the settings etc. then hook it up to your line, I'm still getting use to where things are on it but by far it's he best router I have used.

      PS, What's option 60 for I the connection bit lol ??

    7. #6
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Absolutely...,

      The best move I made was the HG612, pfSense and a cheapo 5G WAP, Now at 42 days and counting with no issues at all.
      I've been HG612 since day one because I've had fibre for nearly 4 years I've still got the original hacked Sagem that Sky originally sent out for fibre customers - but that lives in the attic (where it belongs)

      Ah well, not broke don't fix I suppose!

      What hardware are you running your pfSense on?

    8. #7
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      PS, Quick question and I cant find it anywhere on here. With the D7000 I cant seem to get online when I choose STATIC IP, If I select get dynamically from ISP it works.. I do have a static IP... just don't want to use it unless it pre gets it ???

    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      I've been HG612 since day one because I've had fibre for nearly 4 years I've still got the original hacked Sagem that Sky originally sent out for fibre customers - but that lives in the attic (where it belongs)

      Ah well, not broke don't fix I suppose!

      What hardware are you running your pfSense on?

      PCEngines APU 4Gb, although to be honest the 2Gb would be perfectly fine.

      CPU usage, even on a big download, rarely exceeds 10%. It was so easy to set-up too..

      Basic set-up with addition of pfBlockerNG.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Netgear Nighthawk D7000-firewall.jpg  
      Last edited by marjohn56; 23-01-16 at 01:16 PM.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #9
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      You have a fixed DHCP address, whenever your DHCP client asks for an address you always get the same one from the Sky server. Sky do not have static addresses per say. You need to have Option61 set as it's part of the DHCP request, the server picks that string up and gives you an address, the same one if you have that option set in your Sky Broadband Pro options.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    11. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Netgear Nighthawk D7000

      Yes I can say from first hand experience being on an eci cabinet my sync rate was lower when using d7000 direct vdsl. I was not able regardless of what I tried to run it in dynamic ip mode on the wan port via bt modem. Same goes for the vr900 before it. Both these router/modem work very well as direct replacements for sr102 but my sync rate was LESS than the sr102 and bt or modem.
      I have had my line reset and currently running bt eci modem and it has not dropped yet the maximum I can get. I found the vr900 reset every 24 hours and dropped the speed over 10mb by the time I stopped using it.d7000 was not as bad but still lower.
      Very strongly suggest the cabinet is identified and a suitable option found be it modem + router or all in one solution. Many hours spent trying to get to the bottom of why my sync rate kept dropping even though 2 engineer vists reported no faults of any kind. Hopefully tomorrow my asus ac87u will be running in wan mode whilst my sync rate remains at the maximum my line can take.



      Modemhelp

      Modem Status*Connected

      DownStream Connection Speed53136

      UpStream Connection Speed18236



      Many thanks to those who have offered lots of advice and help.
      Last edited by skyeci; 23-01-16 at 03:03 PM.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION