Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

    This is a discussion on is my cabinet ECI or Huawei within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi is there anyway I can tell if my Fibre cabinet is ECI or Huawei without physically looking at the ...

    1. #1
      Anonymous35's Avatar
      Anonymous35 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      Hi is there anyway I can tell if my Fibre cabinet is ECI or Huawei without physically looking at the cabinet?

      Reason is I want to use a BTO Modem with the SR102


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      Yes you can look it up. Lots of info here. Mine was accurate when I checked
      ::. Kitz - Cabinet Lookup .::
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      Anonymous35's Avatar
      Anonymous35 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      Thank you. will take a look at the site mentioned

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      Yes you can look it up. Lots of info here. Mine was accurate when I checked
      ::. Kitz - Cabinet Lookup .::

    5. #4
      Anonymous35's Avatar
      Anonymous35 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      Thank you choppersrock my cabinet is Huawei

      would this work thenor do i need a certain version firmware etc etc

      http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BT-Openrea...EAAOSwI-BWO2nl
      Last edited by Anonymous35; 21-01-16 at 07:34 PM.

    6. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      Looks ok BUT I would want to see the back before I bought it..... you might even get a new one cheaper if you bid for it. I just bought an eci one as I am on eci. I just plugged it in and it works. If you want to use the sr102 you need to change the settings from the menus and plug the modem into the bottom port if you have an sr102.

      Cheers
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. #6
      Anonymous35's Avatar
      Anonymous35 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      Thank you, is there anything I need to look out for with you saying you would want to see the back before you brought it.

      Thanks

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      Looks ok BUT I would want to see the back before I bought it..... you might even get a new one cheaper if you bid for it. I just bought an eci one as I am on eci. I just plugged it in and it works. If you want to use the sr102 you need to change the settings from the menus and plug the modem into the bottom port if you have an sr102.

      Cheers

    8. #7
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      The hg612 I bought before the eci says this on the back.

      Echo life hg612
      Fttc vdsl nte 3B and syncs ok.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    9. #8
      Anonymous35's Avatar
      Anonymous35 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my cabinet ECI or Huawei

      Thanks will look for Echo life HG612 Fttcvdsl nte 3B

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      The hg612 I bought before the eci says this on the back.

      Echo life hg612
      Fttc vdsl nte 3B and syncs ok.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION