Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

    This is a discussion on Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Really? Which version did you use, the .NET version or the C++ version? I will not have time this evening, ...

    1. #11
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Really? Which version did you use, the .NET version or the C++ version?

      I will not have time this evening, but I will check it tomorrow.

      It will still work, I just recommend that it's filled in.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Quote Originally Posted by Claremac View Post
      While waiting for the email informing me that the router has arrived, I had a look at the thread where someone else was exchanging an SR102 for a D7000 and decided to check that I had extracted the useand password correctly by using the tool that you had written, marjohn. All went well and it produced the necessary information except that there is nothing Option 60. All the other data is there except that. Is that a problem and is there a reason that it would not display? Great tool BTW.

      I have just tested both versions here using my old Sky Sagencom, this is what I got from the .Net version, the C++ version was similar, just in a different order.

      Name:  Capture.jpg
Views: 605
Size:  14.9 KB
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #13
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Hi, just got in from a Bonfire Party so typing with frozen fingers! I used the .NET version and got the following:

      Password xxxxxxxx
      Username yyyyyyyyyyyy@skydsl
      Option 61 string = yyyyyyyyyyyy@skydsl|xxxxxxxx
      Option 60 =
      MAC address = yyyyyyyyyyyy

      Everything looks as I think I expected except that there is nothing under Option 60. No news yet re my router but I hope to pick it up tomorrow if it arrives.

    5. #14
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Quote Originally Posted by Claremac View Post
      Hi, just got in from a Bonfire Party so typing with frozen fingers! I used the .NET version and got the following:

      Password xxxxxxxx
      Username yyyyyyyyyyyy@skydsl
      Option 61 string = yyyyyyyyyyyy@skydsl|xxxxxxxx
      Option 60 =
      MAC address = yyyyyyyyyyyy

      Everything looks as I think I expected except that there is nothing under Option 60. No news yet re my router but I hope to pick it up tomorrow if it arrives.
      Bl***y 102's... Let me go have a look and see if I can see a reason why.

      .... later.....

      Ok, I've attached a version that uses a different method of finding the option 60 field in the the DHCP packet, could you uninstall the old one, install this one and try it, see if it gives a different result.

      https://www.dropbox.com/s/dpwnasivr7...v1.10.zip?dl=0
      Last edited by marjohn56; 08-11-15 at 12:01 PM. Reason: Test version
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      Claremac (08-11-15)

    7. #15
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Thanks, have downloaded the new version and will have a go later this afternoon.

    8. #16
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Have had a go with the second version and have this for Option 60:

      n.nn.nnnn.LLnnn|SR102|LnnnnnLLnnnnn (n for numeric, L for capital letter if not obvious!)

      Does this look right? I'm very grateful for all your help.

      Unfortunately, no word from Currys even though I rang their central number and they promised to get the local branch to ring me.

    9. #17
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Yes, looks about right. Option 60 is a device identifier so it will be the same as every other 102.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      Claremac (08-11-15)

    11. #18
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Excellent! When and if Currys ever come good I look forward to setting it up.

    12. #19
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      The good news is that Currys had it today, the bad news is that they have had it since Saturday lunchtime and they haven't bothered to tell me, grrr. I have set it up but I knew somehow that I wouldn't make it easy on myself when doing so. plugged it in and got underway but at no point was I asked for the Username or Password which I had carefully copied away, or indeed the Option 60 or 61 string.

      I now have 2 connections, called NETGEAR64 and the other NETGEAR64-5G although I can't login to the 5G one. I logged in to the router via www.routerlogin.net and found that the firmware was up-to-date. I checked the Internet Status page and was surprised to see that the Option 61 entry was completed already. I filled in the Option 60. I didn't understand some of the page. It asked whether my internet connection required a login. I have left it at No but is that right? Also, for the Internet IP address should it be "Get dynamically from ISP"? Where do I input the MAC address I extracted from the SR102? Sorry, so many questions!

      Despite all this I have actually connected to the Net and that's the really disappointing bit. I checked the wired connection first and it was, as expected, around 35 to 37 Mbps. When I first unplugged, I got 30Mbps next to the router which worried me slightly. I then moved around the house and am getting no better, and sometimes worse, results than I was with the SR102. I am hoping that I have got some settings wrong and can improve things but at the moment I am feeling very fed-up.

    13. #20
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replace Sky Hub 102 with an easy-to-setup router

      Ok, well you're getting there. First thing to to advanced/wireless setup. Change your SSID's to something else, such as claremac and claremac5g.

      Next, there is a mode button under the 2.4Ghz section, probably says 54Mps, change it to 289Mbps, this will increase the maximum data rate in the 2.4Ghz band, however if your neighbours are very close you might upswet them, but don't worry about it for now.

      Next goto the 5Ghz section and change the mode there to upto 600Mbps.

      If you can, use the 5g connection but remember the range is not as good as the 2.4G but it will suffer less from interference.

      In the advanced/internet setup section you will see router Mac address, select use this address and enter the Mac address you extracted so: as:bb:cc:dd:we:ff

      The rest you have correct or you would not have a connection.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      Claremac (10-11-15)

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION