Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

    This is a discussion on subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys. I'm planning to setup a VPN connection between my house and my parent's house, and I'm having some ...

    1. #1
      robjh's Avatar
      robjh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom something or other
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      Hi guys.
      I'm planning to setup a VPN connection between my house and my parent's house, and I'm having some trouble with the router settings on the hardware from sky.

      i have my network on 192.168.1.*
      and my parent's network on 192.168.0.* (sky)
      I plan on changing the subnet masks on these networks from /24 to /16, but otherwise leaving the DHCP settings. Then I'll setup a raspberry pi on each network to send the appropriate traffic where it needs to go. I was trying to get the networks ready by sorting out the subnet masks. The non-sky network is working as expected, but when i changed the mask on the router provided by sky, the broadband stopped working.

      I'm looking for information on how the sky broadband actually works. The documentation I've seen for it isn't very technical.
      The sky network has FTTC broadband. The router is a Sagecom, though I'm not sure of the model. There is a modem besides the router, but its plugged into one of the lan ports instead of the wan port. I suspect the modem is using an ip somewhere in the range 192.168.1.0 - 192.168.255.255, and when I make the subnet larger it can't route traffic to the modem. Is there any way of telling what exactly is going on? such as what the modem's IP actually is, and if it can be changed.

      Thanks all,
      ~robjh


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      The Sagemcom has really strange ways of doing things. I've still got one as a last resort backup, its fourth in line!

      To be honest you'd be better off buying another router such as an Asus rt-ac56, flashing it and setting it up for sky.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      robjh's Avatar
      robjh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom something or other
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      the sagemcom is a replacement for an older sky router (net gear, i think) which i managed to brick trying to put custom firmware on it.
      I googled the router you recommended, its quite expensive! I'd hate to brick something like that. If theres a guide for using a third party router in place of the one I'm using, I'm sure I could learn something from it.

      such as; maybe i could connect a computer to the modem to reconfigure it's IP settings?

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      It's pretty difficult to brick the Asus if not impossible.

      There are a whole host of other routers that either work out of the box or can be made to work with sky, and some very knowledgeable and experienced heads on this forum who have tried and tested them.

      Follow this link to the thread that will start you off.

      Known Working Third Party Routers With Sky Fibre
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      Not sure why you need a /16?

      192.168.0.x/24 and 192.168.1.x/24 are seperate networks anyways..?

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      I suspect he's trying to link two subnets using 255.255.0.0
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      robjh's Avatar
      robjh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sagemcom something or other
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      I suspect he's trying to link two subnets using 255.255.0.0
      Correct. Though I'm planning on taking your advice and getting that fancy router. If i don't need to use Sky's router I'll be able to configure the vpn into the router itself. Then I'll be able to keep the /24 and use IP tables to direct the traffic over the vpn. If i tried doing that with a raspberry pi, packets that I wanted to go over the vpn would escape to the wan.

    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      Ideally what you need is a pair of routers that support an ipsec tunnel. Is it only one machine on your network that will be connecting to your parents or do you plan to expose all devices on each network?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #9
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      For reference, a sagem on fibre can only ever be:

      Sagemcom F@st 2504n
      Firmware version should be 7.16a4N_UNI
      ADSL Firmware Version should be A2pD038m.d24h

    11. #10
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: subnet from /24 to /16 breaks modem.

      And that is of interest because?

      Or were you just saying something?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION