Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 82
    Like Tree3Likes

    Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

    This is a discussion on Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Did you get it to logon?...

    1. #21
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      694
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      Did you get it to logon?
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      SteakNinja's Avatar
      SteakNinja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton, Bedfordshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      I havent attempted yet.
      Because of the issues faced, the VR900 went to the back of my list so to speak.
      I will give it a go tomorrow so i can update you.

    4. #23
      SteakNinja's Avatar
      SteakNinja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton, Bedfordshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      I have tried logging into the DSL with the VR900 again creating a connection that clones the MAC of my SR101, but it hasnt worked.
      I noticed that the username is infact the MAC address minus the delimeters, so it surprises me that a MAC Clone should be required.
      Either way it didnt work.

      Were there any other settings required?
      PPPoE is a must obviously as the username password fields disappear if anything else is selected.

      Would you mind sharing a screenshot of your config?

      Thanks

    5. #24
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      694
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      Er you only need vdsl and dynamic ip. I can send you a screen shot later. Are you using a bt modem in front of the vr900? - I don't and you don't need one if you just have the vr900 to hand.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #25
      SteakNinja's Avatar
      SteakNinja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton, Bedfordshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      The quick setup method is fixed at dynamic IP, but that process does not allow you to clone MAC untill you go in to customise that config. But the quick config does not connect successfully.

      Creating a new config manually allows dynamic and PPPoE etc. But that method only allows username and password when configured as PPPoE (as far as i can tell).

      I look forward to seeing your config, because it shouldnt be this complicated...

      Thanks

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      I noticed that the username is infact the MAC address minus the delimeters, so it surprises me that a MAC Clone should be required.
      Either way it didnt work.

      You may find that you need to clone the WAN or Broadband MAC. The username uses the LA MAC which is different. Most have found they do not need the MAC to be cloned, it just makes it quicker to log in after using a different router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      694
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      Yeap tis pretty straight forward. Will be home by 5pm so will send it to you no probs..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    9. #28
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      694
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      hi

      ok so I can see excatly what has happened. The SKY MER (VDSL) option only exists on the firmware option
      Firmware Version:0.9.1 1.2 v004c.0 Build 150909 Rel.39821nHardware Version:Archer VR900 v1 00000000

      you need to roll the router back to the version above, then you can run the wizard and select from the top of the list of ISP's SKY MER VDSL. This will then give you the option under dynamic IP to add the username and password required. Once you have done that go into network click on internet then modify and at the bottom you need to enter the mac address in the correct format.

      The latest version works but for some reason you cannot choose SKY MER VDSL from the drop down list so unable to enter dynamic IP info.

      Hope this helps. Just done mine from scratch and it does give you the option to enter the dynamic ip logon info if you use the version I have listed above. once the wizard completes you need to enter the custom mac address..

      http://uk.tp-link.com/download/Archer-VR900.html#Firmware

      let me know how you go.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    10. #29
      SteakNinja's Avatar
      SteakNinja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton, Bedfordshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      I replied to your email. Summary... i already did that
      sco0ter likes this.

    11. #30
      gtunney's Avatar
      gtunney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Location
      Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ditched SR102 - now using TP-Link VR900

      Just switched to Fibre Pro from Fibre and tempted to pick this router up to get some better wifi speeds and config management as the SR102 is complete rubbish.

      I've been watching these forums for a while but have been put off by quite a lot of the horror stories. I suppose I need to just bite the bullet and try a router.

      So let me get this right, the latest firmware doesn't work with Sky MER you need to have V:Archer_VR900_V1_150909

     

     
    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION