Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Appalling Practice by Sky

    This is a discussion on Appalling Practice by Sky within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Iam on Sky Broadband Unlimited,and I wanted to upgrade to Fibre Broadband. I was told that I had to have ...

    1. #1
      highdef's Avatar
      highdef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01444
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      Burgess Hill
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Appalling Practice by Sky

      Iam on Sky Broadband Unlimited,and I wanted to upgrade to Fibre Broadband.
      I was told that I had to have Sky Talk for my phone line.So it went live today after 2 weeks wait.When I phoned up today to order fibre,I was told that I could not have fibre.
      So I am now lumbered with their stupid phone line which I did not want in the first place.
      I am absolutely disgusted with Sky,s behavior as all they wanted was to get me on there stupid phone line by lying to me.I told them what the could do with their fibre,and am now getting my Solicitors onto them

      Sky RIP


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,462
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      Were you told that fibre was available when you placed your original order?

      Does the BT broadband address checker show that FTTC should be available?

      If the answer to both the above is yes then you should be able to order fibre after a few days when Openreach have confirmed (to Sky) that the phone line order is complete.

    4. #3
      odds's Avatar
      odds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Q Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      Is this not in the wrong forum ?

    5. #4
      stereohaven's Avatar
      stereohaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-AC56U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 2TB Box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      33
      Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      I didn't think you could have "normal" Sky Broadband without Sky Talk line rental in the first place?

    6. #5
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,034
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by stereohaven View Post
      I didn't think you could have "normal" Sky Broadband without Sky Talk line rental in the first place?
      Yes, you have to take the line rental if you have sky broadband or sky fibre and of course the weekend talk package is offered free with the line rental.
      12 months minimum contract for sky broadband and 18 months minimum for fibre broadband.

    7. #6
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: SR101 + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      844
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      It wasn't a requirement when Sky broadband started so long time customers can still be on BT lines.

    8. #7
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,490
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by highdef View Post
      Iam on Sky Broadband Unlimited,and I wanted to upgrade to Fibre Broadband.
      I was told that I had to have Sky Talk for my phone line.So it went live today after 2 weeks wait.When I phoned up today to order fibre,I was told that I could not have fibre.
      So I am now lumbered with their stupid phone line which I did not want in the first place.
      I am absolutely disgusted with Sky,s behavior as all they wanted was to get me on there stupid phone line by lying to me.I told them what the could do with their fibre,and am now getting my Solicitors onto them

      Sky RIP
      If fibre was available at your cabinet when you ordered your landline with Sky, then it is just unfortunate that the cabinet is now sold out. Extra capacity will be added at some point but that will be down to Openreach.

      Although I don't know why they didn't order both at the same time since this is a normal process for people in your situation.

      If the cabinet isn't sold out then fibre can usually be ordered about 3-4 days after the phone line has completed transfer.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    9. #8
      chriscam's Avatar
      chriscam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      The thing is with Sky they have a bunch of Didleys at the call centre they will tell you anything to get a sale (extended contract) they told me the new Sky Q hub was far better than the Hub 2 and is 2.4ghz-5.0ghz, well 5.0Ghz is not working and its no better than the Hub 2. The best i had was the old segamcom router for wifi connectivity.

    10. #9
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,328
      Thanks
      359
      Thanked 158 Times in 152 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by chriscam View Post
      The best i had was the old segamcom router for wifi connectivity.
      Don't know about the Sky Q Hub (still using the white Sky Hub Sr101), but the Sky Sagemcom (2504N) was the worst router I ever had for wifi connectivity, so it's all subjective isn't it?
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    11. #10
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Appalling Practice by Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by chriscam View Post
      The thing is with Sky they have a bunch of Didleys at the call centre they will tell you anything to get a sale (extended contract) they told me the new Sky Q hub was far better than the Hub 2 and is 2.4ghz-5.0ghz, well 5.0Ghz is not working and its no better than the Hub 2. The best i had was the old segamcom router for wifi connectivity.
      Have you tried splitting the 2.4GHz and the 5.0GHz WiFi signals i.e. un-ticking the box next to where it says 'Synchronise 2.4GHz and 5GHz Settings' and re-naming one of them (I just stick a 5GHz at the end of the 5GHz WiFi SSID)?

      That way, the Q router will then have 2 separate WiFi connections, one for the 2.4GHz and another one for the 5GHz WiFi rather than 1 combined connection.

      Keeping the 2 synchronised does sometimes cause issues on some devices.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION