Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

    This is a discussion on Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm running a hg612 and a N66U router with the Merlin firmware. Works very well. My question is when I ...

    1. #1
      manuforti1314's Avatar
      manuforti1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: HG612 & Asus N66U
      Sky TV: Nope
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      I'm running a hg612 and a N66U router with the Merlin firmware. Works very well.

      My question is when I switch to a static IP on my line I can't get the setup correct.

      Sky give me an IP address but I need a subnet and default gateway for the WAN setup.

      Does anyone know what I should be entering?

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      You leave it all dhcp

      I have a static ip and here's my wan page

      you are confusing a lan type static ip with a reserved ip
      sky tell theyr dhcp server to allways give you the same ip
      so in effect it's a static ip


    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      manuforti1314 (26-04-15)

    5. #3
      manuforti1314's Avatar
      manuforti1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: HG612 & Asus N66U
      Sky TV: Nope
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      Thanks for the help, had another go this morning and got the new ip within seconds.

      Not sure what I did differently last night.

      Thanks again.

    6. #4
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      262
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      guys when you activated the static ip was your 3rd party router connected at the time?

      I activated mine about 30 mins ago and still nothing has happened, also in the control panel it has moved back to the off setting.

    7. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      the on setting is just a manual flag
      u click on the sky website and it fires off a request for a sky fibre pro bod
      to manually setup your static ip
      it will take a few days for them to do it

    8. #6
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      262
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      is activated now, took about an hour.

    9. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      They must be getting quicker setting them up
      mine took a few days
      though i was one of the first to get one

    10. #8
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      the on setting is just a manual flag
      u click on the sky website and it fires off a request for a sky fibre pro bod
      to manually setup your static ip
      it will take a few days for them to do it
      It's an actual bod?

      Reading between the lines, it appears that many of the issues encountered with STB's such as series link fails, synopsis info errors & OD content classification are likely caused by human error.

      Is sky in need of a major IT overhaul?

    11. #9
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      262
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      given mine took an hour I expect at the very least it needed someone to click an approve button.

      it also may explain the policy that if someone toggles it more than a few times they lose the static ip feature.

    12. #10
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,322
      Thanks
      358
      Thanked 158 Times in 152 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      It's worth remembering that there are still some exchanges that have not yet been enabled to allow the static IP address option to be offered. And there is no published list of said exchanges for the customer to check. So I reckon it probably *IS* a manual task for someone to check that the customer is connected to an enabled exchange and then either approve/action or deny the request!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION