Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

    This is a discussion on Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I just switched to a static IP and it probably goes without saying but just in case anyone else misses ...

    1. #11
      volemaster's Avatar
      volemaster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear D6400
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      I just switched to a static IP and it probably goes without saying but just in case anyone else misses this - you need to spoof the MAC address of the WAN port on your 3rd party router to be that of the SR102's WAN port - this was not necessary when using a dynamic IP. When Sky sets up your static IP the reservation must be linked to Sky's provided equipment MAC because when I activated the static IP with my Netgear attached I couldn't get an IP on the Netgear. I switched back to dynamic IP, attached my SR102, switched to static again (this worked on the SR102, each switchover took about 10 minutes) and then reattached my Netgear but this time spoofing the MAC of the SR102's WAN port (please note this is NOT the one printed on the back of the SR102 and you need to get this from the Maintenance page on the SR102).

      Here's my D6400 settings for static IP - hope this helps someone.

      Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router-d6400_staticip_settings.jpg


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      you dont have to spoof the mac
      just wait for the lease to expire
      speedyrite likes this.

    4. #13
      volemaster's Avatar
      volemaster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear D6400
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      If that is the case why did I not get assigned an IP when I switched Static IP on the first time around as my Netgear was plugged in both before and after the switch over and I was not using any form of spoofing either side of the switch? As soon as I then attached my SR102 it connected so either that's a massive coincidence that the lease expired in the 30 seconds or so it took me to boot the SR102 or there is in fact a link between the static IP and the MAC of the kit provided by Sky.

      I agree you don't need to do any spoofing for dynamic IP addressing but for static it really does look like you (or at least I) do, this makes sense as this is how most DHCP reservations work at the MAC address level. Event if it's right that you don't need to spoof I'm not inclined to wait for that long without internet to prove it either way and it's a lot easier to spoof the MAC than wait for the DHCP lease to expire! All I know for sure is that as soon as I turn of MAC spoofing my router no longer gets a WAN IP and the second I turn it back on it gets assigned my static IP.

    5. #14
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      I have had a static ip since day one
      you can have any mac tied to it

      Quite often i release my ip and change the mac
      connects straight up on the new mac fine

      e.g.
      release ip on asus router
      connect sr101 it gets a lease
      connect asus up spoof its mac to sr101 mac
      release ip
      connect sr102 it gets a lease
      connect asus up spoof its mac to sr102 mac
      release its ip
      set mac back to default
      get new lease

      all in the matter of 5 mins..

    6. #15
      volemaster's Avatar
      volemaster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear D6400
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      I'm truly and honestly pleased for you but in my case that simply does not work; use of any other MAC on my Netgear D6400 other than the WAN MAC of the SR102 I was supplied with means I get no IP assigned and therefore no internet connectivity. Why is it different for me as it is to you? I don't know, and neither do you so there's not much point in either of us debating it any further. I'm simply trying to give people the benefit of my experience on what is / isn't working for me because I see a lot of questions around 3rd party router setup and I hoped that my post might help those people who are struggling yet you seem insistent on trying to prove me wrong for no reason I can really think of.

    7. #16
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      262
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      I have a static ip and didnt spoof.
      I also didnt need to wait for any dhcp lease to expire.

    8. #17
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Static IP Setup on 3rd Party Router

      One thing of note i supply option 60 & 61 instead of just 61 that most people do

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION