Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Using Wireshark on mac

    This is a discussion on Using Wireshark on mac within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; spent a couple of hours this evening trying to get the sky username and password from my SR102 hub...i am ...

    1. #1
      bazzer's Avatar
      bazzer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using Wireshark on mac

      spent a couple of hours this evening trying to get the sky username and password from my SR102 hub...i am using a mac and dowloaded wireshark..everything goes according to plan but when i go to copy and paste the printable text, the end result is <ps

      i'm going mad...any idea how to overcome this (i don't have a pc available to use!)

      thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Wireshark on mac

      You have disconnected the Hub from the Internet and are only connected to one device when you are doing the capture?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      bazzer's Avatar
      bazzer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2014
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using Wireshark on mac

      by disconnecting from the internet, do you mean just rebooting the router? i assume i still keep it connected to the telephone line when doing the capture with wireshark?

    5. #4
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Using Wireshark on mac

      Quote Originally Posted by bazzer View Post
      by disconnecting from the internet, do you mean just rebooting the router? i assume i still keep it connected to the telephone line when doing the capture with wireshark?
      no, it should only be connected to the mac.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    6. #5
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,135
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Using Wireshark on mac

      The WAN port on your sky hub needs to be connected directly to your MAC. This is because you are attempting to capture the Sky hub's authenticating with Sky themselves.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using Wireshark on mac

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      The WAN port on your sky hub needs to be connected directly to your MAC. This is because you are attempting to capture the Sky hub's authenticating with Sky themselves.
      That would require an RJ45 to RJ11 cable. Surely connecting to an ethernet port will work, as long as the WAN port is not connected, requiring only a RJ45 cable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION