Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Wake Pc remotely

    This is a discussion on Wake Pc remotely within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just had an upgrade fibre and so now have a Sky hub. Has anybody got wake-on-lan to work ...

    1. #1
      wollabie's Avatar
      wollabie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wake Pc remotely

      I have just had an upgrade fibre and so now have a Sky hub.

      Has anybody got wake-on-lan to work over the internet?

      I had it set up fine with my old sagem router. This required adding a static ARP to the router. It appears this won't be possible with the Sky hub. Has anyone found a work around?

      I have heard attaching an old router to your network that allows static arp can be a workaround.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Wake Pc remotely

      Unfortunately the Sky Hub doesn't support WOL.

      You will either need to have another device which can trigger the signal to start up a computer on the same network or use a different router which does support WOL.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      wollabie (27-11-14)

    5. #3
      wollabie's Avatar
      wollabie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wake Pc remotely

      Fair enough. I would rather not mess around adding an extra router and my sagem is broken anyway. Do you have a suggestion for an alternative router?

    6. #4
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Wake Pc remotely

      Quote Originally Posted by wollabie View Post
      Fair enough. I would rather not mess around adding an extra router and my sagem is broken anyway. Do you have a suggestion for an alternative router?
      I am using the OR modem I purchased from eBay to dial the connection and then using a custom-build PC with pfSense for my router/firewall. This supports WOL/Static ARP entries and so much more.

    7. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,803
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Wake Pc remotely

      Have a look at either a Billion 8800, that would work straight out if the box connected direct to the VDSL port, not too sure about the WOL bit, read the online manual to check or email billion, they are very helpful; Draytek 2860 works OOTB too, can be a bit hairy to set up but does support WOL. Then there is the option of using an OR modem and then there is a lot of choice with EWAN routers. Again both of the routers I have just named will work with sky option 61 via the OR modem otherwise you are looking at the likes of DD-WRT, Padavan or Merlin firmware on some Lynksys and Asus routers.

      Seems there is some success at last with the Asus DSL-AC68, but I'd hold off until after Xmas on that one, just to be sure...
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION