Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16
    Like Tree1Likes

    Fibre optics and my cabinet...

    This is a discussion on Fibre optics and my cabinet... within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I used Google Maps on 'walking' mode to roughly work this out. I've not found an online tool for this....

    1. #11
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Fibre optics and my cabinet...

      I used Google Maps on 'walking' mode to roughly work this out. I've not found an online tool for this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      VEG's Avatar
      VEG
      VEG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maesteg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optics and my cabinet...

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      You could pace the distance which is probably better than measuring it on a map as cables rarely take the most direct route. Check which cabinet you are connected to first as it may not be the nearest.
      I know the cabinet number but dont know where it is

    4. #13
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre optics and my cabinet...

      Quote Originally Posted by VEG View Post
      I know the cabinet number but dont know where it is
      I was in same position, I had to walk all the place to find it, was about the 6th one I found in my area.

    5. #14
      VEG's Avatar
      VEG
      VEG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maesteg
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optics and my cabinet...

      Just found it on street view on google maps its 0.2 miles away

    6. #15
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre optics and my cabinet...

      Quote Originally Posted by VEG View Post
      Just found it on street view on google maps its 0.2 miles away
      You can read the number on Google Street view, that is good.

    7. #16
      Casperf1's Avatar
      Casperf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optics and my cabinet...

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      As I said before dates have a habit of changing and checking again today it is showing as unavailable without a forecast date.
      I would check again around the twelfth or earlier if you notice any Openreach work being carried out at your cabinet.
      Hopefully the cabinet still has space to install extra equipment.
      I actually made a post the other day, but it seems a moderator didn't allow it through for whatever reason?

      Anyhow, I checked the website a few days ago straight after reading your post, and it said accepting orders! Ordered it straight away and we have an engineer coming on the 10th of November to pull us into the 21st Century.

      Thanks for the help everyone.
      seawright likes this.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION