Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    using hub 102 and airport extreme

    This is a discussion on using hub 102 and airport extreme within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i know there is a thread for the airport extreme, but the more i try to read all the posts ...

    1. #1
      markyb's Avatar
      markyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: orrell
      Broadband ISP: connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      wigan
      Posts
      164
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      using hub 102 and airport extreme

      i know there is a thread for the airport extreme, but the more i try to read all the posts i get confused
      so will the airport extreme work as a router with the sky hub 102. and does it make a big difference


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: using hub 102 and airport extreme

      you have 2 options

      1) can put the AE in bridge mode, put it in the DMZ on the 102 and turn the 102's wireless off. The 102 cannot be used as a modem only unfortunately.

      or

      2) buy a vdsl modem from eBay. extract your username and password from the 102 and input it into the AE and use the AE in full router mode.

      The AE has 5Ghz wireless which supports faster speeds than 2.4Ghz but is not as strong as penetrating walls etc.

      Personally I would opt for option 2 (this is the setup I have). Although it means you have 2 devices it does give you more flexibility as the Sky Hub is pretty locked down.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    4. #3
      markyb's Avatar
      markyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: orrell
      Broadband ISP: connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      wigan
      Posts
      164
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using hub 102 and airport extreme

      So if you switch the wireless off the sky doesn't that mean it's only using the modem
      That's confused me
      What's the advantage using the ae with sky router?
      I love apple products and fancy this as an addition to my set up
      Will the wireless signal be better
      As it stands my wireless speed is almost half of the wired one
      Although it's much faster with my new iphone 6
      Seen a few routers on the eBay
      The Bt open reach ones
      Seen them from about a tenner up to 60
      Are they all the same

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: using hub 102 and airport extreme

      So if you switch the wireless off the sky doesn't that mean it's only using the modem
      No, the wireless is on the router side and has no real connection with the Modem, switching it off has no effect on the actual connection. The modem (modulator-demodulator) is quite a clever piece of equipment which converts the digital signal from your PC to an analogue signal which the phone line can understand and vice versa. That is about all it does. The routing, switching and more importantly the Network Address Translation (NAT) is handled by the router side of the device so switching off the wireless still leaves all of these functions active.

      If you want to use the Apple router fully, your best bet is to follow Andrews advice in 2). ie Buy a BTO modem and connect through that. That is assuming you are on Fibre, your Profile says 'Connect'. If you are actually on ADSL, you can still buy an DSL modem and connect through that.

      The AE has a much more configurable user interface and a superior wireless performance.

      You have to be careful about buying BT routers on eBay, as opposed to a BTO modem, as you might find they will not work with a Sky line.

      You can read more about NAT in this article. 4.1 NAT BROADBAND FAQ | DSLReports, ISP Information

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      markyb's Avatar
      markyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: orrell
      Broadband ISP: connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      wigan
      Posts
      164
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using hub 102 and airport extreme

      thanks for the reply'
      a bit technical LOL
      calling in to the apple store tomorrow for a replacement phone, so was going to pick ups the ae
      if i just use option 1 for now, i.e.: using it with the sky 102 will it be better, or will i not notice anything different

    7. #6
      markyb's Avatar
      markyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: orrell
      Broadband ISP: connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      wigan
      Posts
      164
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using hub 102 and airport extreme

      forgot to ask
      searched bro modem and it came back with the bt opennreach ones
      is this correct
      if so these are the ones i was looking at
      any tips on buying one

    8. #7
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: using hub 102 and airport extreme

      Quote Originally Posted by markyb View Post
      forgot to ask
      searched bro modem and it came back with the bt opennreach ones
      is this correct
      if so these are the ones i was looking at
      any tips on buying one
      The AE has 5Ghz which allows for faster transfer rates over wireless and has 1Gbit ports which the Sky Hub does not.

      The BTO modem is what you want. There are 2 models, the Huawei HG612 3B or the ECI B-FOCUS V2.

      The HG612 can be unlocked to gain access to its features via a software mod but the ECI B-FOCUS needs a hard mod (i.e needs to be open and soldering done).

      BTO used to match the modem to the cabinet but I believe this is no longer done. I would go for the HG612 (again this is what I have) however make sure that you get the 3B version.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION