Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 152
    Like Tree4Likes

    Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

    This is a discussion on Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hello (edit -as of asus update 2072- this method is now only a second option as you can now enter ...

    1. #1
      hiandy's Avatar
      hiandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01947
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS dsl-ac68U
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts

      Lightbulb Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      hello


      (edit -as of asus update 2072- this method is now only a second option as you can now enter your @skydsl password and use name directly into a VDSL connection)


      sky seam to use MER for their transmittion and authentication with PTM CONNECTION.

      i obtained my @skydsl info using wire shark, but you have to follow the YouTube video exactly.

      download the asus update file now, before you unplug your sr102, this is updated in menu item=administration. It's version 3.0.0.4.376_2050-g5cee977

      Firstly I set up a ADSL CONNECTION using the quick internet setup. The option to us - It's called SKY MER
      set IP and DNS to auto

      and you should be able to see PPP options for your @skydsl username and password details. Put them in now and move on

      you can setup your wireless SSID NOW and move on untill this setup finished.

      if you now look at WAN. Your wan index type will be ADSL WAN (ATM) ACTIVE
      EDIT PVC will show your @skydsl details.

      you should ALSO have an ADSL LINK UP connection now, but no internet.
      GO BACK TO WAN PAGE

      Change Option WAN INDEX
      WAN TYPE from ADSL WAN(ATM) to VDSL WAN(PTM)
      now click the + symbol under add/ delete a connection.
      now click to EDIT PVC.

      set the following SETTINGS
      PVC
      WAN Connection Type = automatic ip
      Enable WAN= Yes
      Enable NAT= Yes
      Enable UPnP= yes

      802.1q
      Enable Yes
      VLAN ID 101(this is default)



      WAN DNS Setting
      Connect to DNS Server automatically Yes
      DNS Server1 90.207.238.97. (Only needed if you set manually)
      DNS Server2 90.207.238.99 " "



      Special Requirement from ISP
      MAC Address

      You will find this MAC from your sky sr102 router info/admin/ maintainance page, scroll down to section called BROADBAND PORT( do not use the MAC that is on the back of the sr102 as this is SLIGHTLY different)

      click on ok
      now this connection will be ACTIVE but the system remembers the adsl( now inactive)details and you should now get your internet connection After a few mins.




      one other thing
      the wifi bandwidth setting had to be changed to 20mhs for 2.4ghz and 80mhz for 5g before I could wirelessly connect,

      advice: if all is working you should save a copy of your config, so you have something to go back to if further changes stop it working, this is also done in menu item ADMINISTRATION


      HOPE THIS HELPS/ POINT YOU IN THE RIGHT DIRECTION.

      I'd like to know if this method works for people.

      thanks
      Andy
      Last edited by hiandy; 07-10-14 at 09:06 AM. Reason: Broken a couple of links that had been changed to phone numbers

    2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to hiandy For This Useful Post:

      Atak2k (17-09-14),Goodey (08-01-15),lightbodyae55 (28-05-15),RADZ1973 (06-01-15)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #2
      hiandy's Avatar
      hiandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01947
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS dsl-ac68U
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Hello again.
      further info on the ongoing operation
      I have been having a lot of wan connection drops.
      the last thing I changed that seams to prevent this(2hr s far0 is in ADMINISTRATION - DSL SETTINGS

      change option UPBO upstream power back off => Disable

      below are my settings that i`m tweaking
      Administration - DSL Setting


      Please contact your ISP to obtain your DSL settings before doing any changes.
      DSL modulation Mutiple Mode
      Annex mode Annex B/J/M
      Stability Adjustment (ADSL) Disabled
      Stability Adjustment (VDSL) 5 dB
      Tx Power Control (VDSL) -3 dB
      Rx AGC GAIN Adjustment (VDSL) High Performance
      UPBO - upstream power back off (VDSL) Disabled
      SRA (Seamless Rate Adaptation) Disabled
      Bitswap Enabled
      VDSL Profile 30a multi mode
      Improved Impulse Noise Protection (G.998.4) Enabled



      good luck
      please add feedback

      Andy
      Last edited by hiandy; 15-09-14 at 03:50 PM.

    5. #3
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: vodafone supafast 2
      Router: vodafone isp router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      or your best solution which maybe silly but also works is leave sky broadband like i am doing then you wont have this router lockdown hassle

    6. #4
      hiandy's Avatar
      hiandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01947
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS dsl-ac68U
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Mmmmm..........
      either way sky's sr102 is very poor, and it's a tuff choice. And quite expensive to buy another modem when the one supplied should do the job.
      my asus dsl is running just fine now however. The speed is incredible in comparison.

    7. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      or your best solution which maybe silly but also works is leave sky broadband like i am doing then you wont have this router lockdown hassle
      Maybe if you were not so incompetent you could have connected a non-Sky router. Don't put Sky down because of your own failings. Members of this forum have gone out of their way to help you, yet you have not given one Thanks in return. I hope you receive the same help from the BT forum as you will probably need it, you have certainly burned your boats here.
      moleman and markm9 like this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #6
      Atak2k's Avatar
      Atak2k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Hello all,

      Big thanks to hiandy for this post. I was just about to purchase the Asus rt-ac68u and use in conjunction with my old bt openreach fibre modem but really wanted to have this all with one box i.e. the Asus dsl-n68u. My problem now is where the hell do you purchase one in the uk? Where did you get yours Andy?

      Thanks,
      Atak.

    9. #7
      hiandy's Avatar
      hiandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01947
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS dsl-ac68U
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      hello Atak2k

      Thanks for he post.
      BTW I got my DSL ac68u from broadbandbuyer.co.uk, however they are currently out of stock until ETA 30/09.


      Andy

    10. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Try Amazon for the Asus rt-ac68u -
      http://www.amazon.co.uk/ASUS-RT-AC68...words=rt-ac68u

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #9
      Atak2k's Avatar
      Atak2k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Thanks Isitme but wrong item.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    12. #10
      foxyloxy's Avatar
      foxyloxy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Andy,

      First of all many thanks for the steps - they did work but are rather complicated compared to the DSL-N66 where you select Sky Fibre, enter your username @skydsl and your password and you are done - asus really need to sort this out. I got mine from amazon.de through a marketplace seller despatched via amazon (the seller will no longer send to UK unfortunately).

     

     
    Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION