Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 152
    Like Tree4Likes

    Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

    This is a discussion on Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I didn't have to enter my Mac address from my Sky Hub, is this necessary? I don't think so. The ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      I didn't have to enter my Mac address from my Sky Hub, is this necessary?
      I don't think so. The only advantage it may have is if you are swapping from one device to another, eg, swapping out the Asus for the Hub or vice versa. It may help prevent a long wait on the lease being renewed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      cmberry20 (24-09-14)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #32
      cmberry20's Avatar
      cmberry20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't think so. The only advantage it may have is if you are swapping from one device to another, eg, swapping out the Asus for the Hub or vice versa. It may help prevent a long wait on the lease being renewed.
      Oh good. Cheers for that.

    5. #33
      foxyloxy's Avatar
      foxyloxy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Looks like 3.0.0.4.376_2072 is a lot more stable on vdsl2 - mine has been up now for 1 days 9 hours 18 minutes 14 seconds

    6. #34
      cmberry20's Avatar
      cmberry20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Wish I could say the same. Its been pretty much OK in the last 24 hours with only one drop out. However, in the last hour or so its not been on for more than 10 minutes without it dropping off.
      Apparently, adjusting the Tx Power Control to -3db or -4db seems to help. But this is from feedback from one other person experiencing drops as well.

    7. #35
      ardsar's Avatar
      ardsar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Crownhill Plymouth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      When I first connect the Asus, my line speed went from 27M to 30M. However over the past 5 days, DLSM has kicked in and I am now down to 22M. This is with the latest firmware. Whats weird is that after a line drop it was re-syncing at 6dB and for over an hour no CRC errors. Then all of a sudden you could watch the CRC increasing whilst S/N was still at 6db. DLSM has now increased my target s/n to 8dB in order to compensate, so I guess I need to wait 2 weeks now for it to drop!!!!

      Asus put back in box and going back to PC world later....such as shame.

    8. #36
      Angus99's Avatar
      Angus99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      I picked one of these up yesterday From PC World and set it up last night. Only issue I had was finding the SKY MER option in the drop down Menu during the intial quick set up. In the end I had to selct MER from The ADSL PVC edit Menu and then re-run the Quick set up. The MER option was then listed and promted for the SKY router settings. I culd then set up the VDSL as per the original post. This was using the latest frim ware (3.0.0.4.376_2072).

      However, i,m not seeing much improvement in the WIFI speeds which are maxing out at around 20 Mb/s, comared to a wired speed of 33 Mb/s, inital test results below. This is a bit dispointing as I expected to get closed to the wired speed.

      Laptop Wired - 33 Mbs
      Laptop WIFI - 21.2 Mbs
      Ipad 2 WIFI - 19.8 Mbs
      Iphone 6 Plus - 19.6 Mbs

      Any idea what would be limiting the speed, Laptop is unning on 2.4GHz while the Ipad and Iphone are running on 5GHz.

      One other dumb question, how do I safe the configuration settings.
      Last edited by Angus99; 03-10-14 at 01:01 PM. Reason: error

    9. #37
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      However, i,m not seeing much improvement in the WIFI speeds which are maxing out at around 20 Mb/s, comared to a wired speed of 33 Mb/s, inital test results below. This is a bit dispointing as I expected to get closed to the wired speed.
      Wireless speeds depend very much on the environment, if there is a lot of interference in your area your speed is going to suffer. Have you tried changing the wireless channel in the router? This may give you an improvement. You can do it by trial and error, starting at channel 13 on the 2.4 band and work your way down, or you can download and run something like Inssider, link below. There will be a similar app for the Mac if that is what your laptop is running. Look for the cleanest channel with the most side separation.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #38
      hiandy's Avatar
      hiandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01947
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS dsl-ac68U
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Hello
      in regard to the stability issue of the dsl ac68u modem with sky, after I submitted feed back to asus, they responded with this:-


      "Regarding the interruptions concern, please go to Advanced Settings >
      Administration > DSL Setting and configure with the following, see whether
      your DSL line could be stabilized. Any other issue please feel free to let
      us know. Thanks.


      - Set "Stability Adjustment (VDSL)" to 8 dB.


      - Set "Rx AGC GAIN Adjustment (VDSL)" to Stable.


      - Set "Tx Power Control (VDSL)" to -3 dB.


      Additionally, I am wondering whether VDSL faceplate installed?


      VDSL faceplate:
      BT NTE5 vDSL MK2 Filtered Faceplate|Openreach&#8482 Branded
      The faceplate has to be installed at the master socket(NTE5) which is the
      first termination point from the external line.
      Also the NEW 2014 MK2 Version allows a separate extension facility for
      extending the VDSL wiring if needed."

      I checked and still have the old adsl faceplate-
      I managed to get a cheaper VDSL mk2 faceplate from amazon (12.95 inc postage) but I wonder if sky would provide this free.


      now now just waiting to see if this does the trick.

      Andy

    11. #39
      cmberry20's Avatar
      cmberry20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worcester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      I was told by Asus to set my settings to:
      Stability adjustment =10db
      Rx AGC Gain = Stable
      TX Power = -3db

      However, I messed around further and found the setting Rx Gain to 'high performance' and TX power to '-2db' gave me the best DSL stability. Currently 1 week uptime from modem.

    12. #40
      indyjones's Avatar
      indyjones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by cmberry20 View Post
      I was told by Asus to set my settings to:
      Stability adjustment =10db
      Rx AGC Gain = Stable
      TX Power = -3db

      However, I messed around further and found the setting Rx Gain to 'high performance' and TX power to '-2db' gave me the best DSL stability. Currently 1 week uptime from modem.
      Just tried this and even worse for me. Seems lots of people are having issues on ocuk too! I have just ordered the new bt openreach master socket so I can have a "pure" vdsl extension line. Going away for a couple of days and put the sky one back on for now. Really annoying my internet speed is nearly half of what it was 😠

     

     
    Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION