Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 513141516 LastLast
    Results 141 to 150 of 152
    Like Tree4Likes

    Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

    This is a discussion on Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Perhaps g.inp was enabled on your line. Its usually early in the morning.you may not have had it and now ...

    1. #141
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      691
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Perhaps g.inp was enabled on your line. Its usually early in the morning.you may not have had it and now its enabled on your line and the 68u modem is having an issue. This is only a theory. If you dont know your cab type then this could be a waste of time. Still worth a look though just in case.
      Look up cab type

      ::. Kitz - Cabinet Lookup .::
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #142
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      691
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      This is what he quoted....

      "For anyone that reads this i appear to have sorted issue, i had to disable G.INP in DSL settings, once disabled and rebooted i got a connection, i replicated problem by enabling again, so it is staying disabled"

      Whilst it worked for him I for one would have changed the modem to have been able to take advantage of g.inp and used the 68u in router only mode..

      Let us know what you find out re cab type etc..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #143
      bbusty's Avatar
      bbusty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS VDSL
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      This is what he quoted....

      "For anyone that reads this i appear to have sorted issue, i had to disable G.INP in DSL settings, once disabled and rebooted i got a connection, i replicated problem by enabling again, so it is staying disabled"

      Whilst it worked for him I for one would have changed the modem to have been able to take advantage of g.inp and used the 68u in router only mode..

      Let us know what you find out re cab type etc..
      Looked it up, it's a Huawei cabinet, I'll try your advice tomorrow re. g.int and report back. Thanks again.

    5. #144
      ninjakettle's Avatar
      ninjakettle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2017
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Hello,

      I have a DSL-AC68U and I wanted to use this to replace my SR102. After digesting many of the helpful threads and comments on this forum, i was able to set it up and it seems to work pretty well with no involvement from the SR102 or an external OR modem. It was actually pretty easy with the latest firmware from ASUS. "Sky Fibre" was an option in the dropdown menu when using the Quick Setup wizard. I had harvested my Username/Password with the .Net tool recommended here - so I stuck that in, and bingo! (though I note G.INP has to be disabled for this to work).

      However, it's clear from what i'm reading here, that there are some gains to be had from using a HG612 in front of this unit and attaching that to WAN Ethernet. But i can't seem to get this working.
      I'm confident my HG612 is working ok, the DSL light comes on and if i plug this into an Ethernet port on the SR102 - i get internet through that.

      But putting it into the ASUS - i'm only having a flash of connection (when i disable the 802.1Q option, otherwise nothing at all). It seems to get a WAN IP for a few seconds and says it's connected on the dashboard, but it loses this connection very quickly and the asus says the account settings or password may be wrong (but they're the same ones i used to get the DSL working on this unit)

      Can someone who's implemented this setup on a DSL-AC68U confirm how you got it working with the HG612 in front?
      - Did you have to do anything with the HG6121, flash it, upgrade it? (mine's hadn't been plugged in for a few years before yesterday)
      - Did you need to enable Dual WAN?
      - Under Ethernet WAN, Did you enable 802.1Q ?
      - Was your authentication the standard <LAN MAC>@skydsl and password

      The VLAN ID is 101 and the 802.1P option is 0. I'm using the LAN MAC in the clone mac box, and the Host Name field is left blank and all other fields default.

      Any help appreciated.

      Cheers!

      (p.s. just worked out the cab is an "
      Huawei 288 /384HD FTTC cabinet") - not sure if this has any bearing?


      Last edited by ninjakettle; 23-01-17 at 10:47 AM. Reason: additional info on cab

    6. #145
      ninjakettle's Avatar
      ninjakettle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2017
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      I got this to work eventually. Here's what it took in case this helps anyone else..

      In the end (and perhaps this applies only to the latest firmware i'm on 3.0.0.4.380_4162) i found I had to initially connect the DSL line and use the "Quick internet Setup" so that you can select "Sky Fibre" from the list of options. This prompts you for your harvested PPP username and password. This gave me an out of box working link. If i tried to skip this step and move straight to setting up the DSL or Ethernet WAN connection manually - it simply wouldn't work. In fact, there's no option in VDSL WAN (PTN) section to enter any PPP credentials. I read a suggestion to populate ADSL (ATM) and then switch VDSL to active - but this didn't work.

      I have to say, the DSL management by the unit seemed solid, no crc errors and speeds were almost exactly as they were with SR102. But i'd read talk about G.INP and this wasn't available, so i thought i'd try the HG612 - hence the post above.

      On the Ethernet WAN config page, there is a section for authentication username and password among others, but no combo seemed to work. What i finally discovered (and maybe this is obvious to some) is that you actively shouldn't put in any credentials on the Ethernet WAN configuration page. Doing so just rendered it useless. Perhaps it piggy backs off what the Quick config wizard has setup but that isn't visible on config pages? (Perhaps i simply don't understand something here?)

      Anyway, in the end, i have Dual Wan enabled, the DSL WAN is set up by the "quick setup wizard", and the Ethernet WAN page is configured as follows...

      Enable WAN = Yes
      Enable NAT = Yes
      Enable UPnP =Yes
      802.1Q Enable = No
      VLAN ID = 0
      802.1P = 0
      Connect to DNS Server automatically = Yes
      Authentication = none
      Host Name = blank
      MAC Address = <LAN MAC>
      DHCP Query Frequency = Aggresive Mode
      Extend the TTL value = No
      Spoof LAN TTL value = No

      and so far so good. I can switch between using the Asus modem or the HG612 to compare results\performance. So far, speed tests show no difference.

      Cheers.

    7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ninjakettle For This Useful Post:

      bigshorty (07-02-17),mr.sm1ley (07-10-18)

    8. #146
      bigshorty's Avatar
      bigshorty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2016
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Hi Ninja

      You can't believe how happy I am to see your post at the end of this thread.

      I've been trying to get my DSL-AC68U set up as a router on my Sky fibre connection, with a Draytek Vigor 130 in front of it, and like you have been getting messages saying 'account settings or password might be wrong'. I've been pulling my hair out trying all sorts to get it connected with no luck.

      I can now give this a whirl tomorrow, and hoping I can get it working once and for all.

      I just wanted to say your efforts in adding this info have not gone to waste. Nice one!!
      Scubbie likes this.

    9. #147
      y_i_out_of_bed's Avatar
      y_i_out_of_bed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yaxley (20)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: asus dsl-ac68u :-D with a fritz 7940 for extra cover and pbx
      Sky TV: Spc4 & 2x +HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      hi all
      asus have a beta for the dsl-ac68u witch works with g.inp but has a flaw in that every hour the conection drops then comes back about 1-2 minutes but if you would like to try it and send them a dsl line feed back from the router it might help them sort it out needs a usb stick pluged in and when updated it needs factory default i would save your config and take a copy of the curent relase firmware be for you try it as i have rolled back as the drop outs ****** me off but sent them line data so maby they can fix it.

      https://www.asuswebstorage.com/navig...48F716F2CEBD24

    10. #148
      bbusty's Avatar
      bbusty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS VDSL
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by bbusty View Post
      Looked it up, it's a Huawei cabinet, I'll try your advice tomorrow re. g.int and report back. Thanks again.
      I ditched this pos router days after writing that last year, because I wasted a huge amount of time and made zero progress.

      I happened across this page again today, thought I'd have another go - same damned result. But then I downloaded and installed the latest hardware update and (after a few false starts) it works!

      SO pleased to get back to using the ASUS and dump the Sky router after a year.

      Thanks for all the help here, it was very useful - but the solution ended up having to come from ASUS.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to bbusty For This Useful Post:

      mr.sm1ley (07-10-18)

    12. #149
      y_i_out_of_bed's Avatar
      y_i_out_of_bed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yaxley (20)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: asus dsl-ac68u :-D with a fritz 7940 for extra cover and pbx
      Sky TV: Spc4 & 2x +HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      hi just to keep you up dated asus are still trying to fix the dsl-ac68u g.inp fault as it still happens on some cabs.
      they have compleatly fixed it for the dsl-ac88u (diffrent vdsl chip) and are still sending me firmware to try with mixed results on the dsl-ac68u but hopefully there is light at the end of the tunnel :-DHere's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre-screenshot_20171210-162001.jpg

    13. #150
      mr.sm1ley's Avatar
      mr.sm1ley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2018
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by bbusty View Post
      I ditched this pos router days after writing that last year, because I wasted a huge amount of time and made zero progress.

      I happened across this page again today, thought I'd have another go - same damned result. But then I downloaded and installed the latest hardware update and (after a few false starts) it works!

      SO pleased to get back to using the ASUS and dump the Sky router after a year.

      Thanks for all the help here, it was very useful - but the solution ended up having to come from ASUS.
      just signed up to sky fibre max and shocked they don't officially allow third party router support

      if i DM you, could you help me get my DSL-AC68U set up with sky fibre max?

      cheers

     

     
    Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 513141516 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION