Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast
    Results 131 to 140 of 152
    Like Tree4Likes

    Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

    This is a discussion on Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So the general concencus is the AC68U as a router and modem is useless but works as a AP. But ...

    1. #131
      gtunney's Avatar
      gtunney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Location
      Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      So the general concencus is the AC68U as a router and modem is useless but works as a AP.

      But if you want an all singing, all dancing box then the Netgear D7000 is the one to go for?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #132
      madhatter2426's Avatar
      madhatter2426 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Get the open reach modem and use the RT-AC68U.

      Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

    4. #133
      gtunney's Avatar
      gtunney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Location
      Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Thanks madhatter but I'm after an all in one solution. The node zero is already crammed with kit so need to keep new kit to a minimum.

    5. #134
      Bully's Avatar
      Bully is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sudbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Got a new DSL AC68U, set it up on my sky fibre pro line ok. Been up 12 hours now, no crc errors and speed has increased and line is stable so far.

    6. #135
      Bully's Avatar
      Bully is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sudbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by Bully View Post
      Got a new DSL AC68U, set it up on my sky fibre pro line ok. Been up 12 hours now, no crc errors and speed has increased and line is stable so far.
      Just to add to my last post. I got daily disconnects and low speed issues, sent it back and got full refund.

      I have now replaced it with a Nighthawk® X4S D7800 VDSL/ADSL Modem Router, setup was easy and the connection has been solid with not one connection drop.

    7. #136
      bbusty's Avatar
      bbusty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS VDSL
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Has there been some change to Sky's configuration or authentication? My Asus worked fine with standard broadband, then after following excellent advice on this thread worked great on fibre when my line was upgraded a month ago, but then at 7am today it disconnected and wouldn't reconnect (DSL light on, no internet). Reconnected the Sky router, all is fine, then back to the ASUS and it's afu.

      So - does anyone know if there's been any change by Sky? Has ASUS sent out an update that's changed some settings? Or is it just me? If it's the latter then I'll investigate under the hood, but would be a shame to lose use of the ASUS.

    8. #137
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      690
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by bbusty View Post
      Has there been some change to Sky's configuration or authentication? My Asus worked fine with standard broadband, then after following excellent advice on this thread worked great on fibre when my line was upgraded a month ago, but then at 7am today it disconnected and wouldn't reconnect (DSL light on, no internet). Reconnected the Sky router, all is fine, then back to the ASUS and it's afu.

      So - does anyone know if there's been any change by Sky? Has ASUS sent out an update that's changed some settings? Or is it just me? If it's the latter then I'll investigate under the hood, but would be a shame to lose use of the ASUS.

      I recall someone on hear mentioned they had to disable g.inp as the 68u would not sync. This will depend what cab type you are on. If you are on huawei try disabling it and see what happens. Personally I would not use the 68u as my modem and would much rather have g.inp anyday.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    9. #138
      bbusty's Avatar
      bbusty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS VDSL
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      I recall someone on hear mentioned they had to disable g.inp as the 68u would not sync. This will depend what cab type you are on. If you are on huawei try disabling it and see what happens. Personally I would not use the 68u as my modem and would much rather have g.inp anyday.
      Thanks. It's the perfect router for my needs, so I want to keep using it. I don't think they'd have changed the cab, particularly before 7am in the morning, so it must be something else that's changed. I'm guessing it's something unique to me, as there hasn't been a flood of non-Sky router users here with the same problem. Odd...

    10. #139
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      690
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      I wasnt implying they changed the cab. Do you know what cab type you are on. If its huawei then I would try what I suggested. The other user found it synced fine once he disabled g.inp.... if your on eci then something else is causing the problem..

      Personally I wouldnt want to lose g.inp as it lowers latency and increases your sync if it gets activated on your line... you could still use the 68u as your router but get an openreach modem if this was causing the problem. You can put the 68u in router only mode..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    11. #140
      bbusty's Avatar
      bbusty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS VDSL
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Here's how:- Asus DSL-ac68u working with Sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by choppersrock View Post
      I wasnt implying they changed the cab. Do you know what cab type you are on. If its huawei then I would try what I suggested. The other user found it synced fine once he disabled g.inp.... if your on eci then something else is causing the problem..
      I'll try, but that wouldn't explain why it's worked flawlessly up until now...?

     

     
    Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION