Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Asus rt ac68u

    This is a discussion on Asus rt ac68u within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just to let people know above router with merlin firmware connected instantly to fibre pro unlimited no issues very happy ...

    1. #1
      dekor8tor's Avatar
      dekor8tor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cannock
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: RT AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Asus rt ac68u

      Just to let people know above router with merlin firmware connected instantly to fibre pro unlimited no issues very happy with performance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      I assume it is connecting through a BTO modem and not direct?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      dekor8tor's Avatar
      dekor8tor is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cannock
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: RT AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      yes isitme I have it connected to the bto hacked huawei

    5. #4
      julessandra's Avatar
      julessandra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ashton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      ashton-under-lyne
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      Quote Originally Posted by dekor8tor View Post
      Just to let people know above router with merlin firmware connected instantly to fibre pro unlimited no issues very happy with performance
      hi could you give me some instructions how to set this router up please, merlin software is on thanks

    6. #5
      theoddbot's Avatar
      theoddbot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      I have this router and I'm considering switching to Sky, one of my connections at home uses TalkTalk who use DHCP and it connects without having to input any user details when going through the BT Modem (not hacked) - is it that simple with Sky's product?

      I've also got the Merlin firmware installed, I dislike ISP provided routers as the wireless performance is dismal on them (even TalkTalk's new super router doesn't provide good wireless to my entire house!).

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      Quote Originally Posted by theoddbot View Post
      I have this router and I'm considering switching to Sky, one of my connections at home uses TalkTalk who use DHCP and it connects without having to input any user details when going through the BT Modem (not hacked) - is it that simple with Sky's product?

      I've also got the Merlin firmware installed, I dislike ISP provided routers as the wireless performance is dismal on them (even TalkTalk's new super router doesn't provide good wireless to my entire house!).
      Not quite, you need to input the username and password from the Sky router into the Asus. Obtaining the username and password is fairly easy, using instructions elsewhere in the forum.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      theoddbot's Avatar
      theoddbot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Not quite, you need to input the username and password from the Sky router into the Asus. Obtaining the username and password is fairly easy, using instructions elsewhere in the forum.
      Thanks! bit the bullet today and decided to switch one of my connections over to Sky, gone with the 40/10 product but for 10 a month - I will accept the drop in speed and if things are good then I'll upgrade when the 12 month discount runs out

      Will report back on how I find configuring things once the move happens later in August

    9. #8
      theoddbot's Avatar
      theoddbot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      My router came yesterday so fired it up today, I used this video to extract the username and password:

      I set my filter up in wireshark prior to starting the process and inputted (udp.port == 67) , clicked apply, rebooted my router and started monitoring. About 90 seconds later, the DHCP stuff appeared and I was able to easily extract into notepad

      My connection goes live on Thursday so will report back on the success of connecting then

    10. #9
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      I bought one of theses routers, however I have BT Infinity so its dead easy to connect. I must say its an excellent router. Very impressed. The home hub 5 drove me to distraction. The modem in it kept disconnecting and the router itself rebooted far too often.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    11. #10
      theoddbot's Avatar
      theoddbot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus rt ac68u

      I'm now on Sky Using this router it connected as soon as Plusnet kicked me offline

      Changed my WAN setting to Automatic IP, input the details from yesterdays wireshark session into the "Manual clientid (for some ISPs)" field and was connected in seconds

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION