Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    3rd Party Router

    This is a discussion on 3rd Party Router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Good morning, Apologies for starting a thread, have tried to have a search about but got confused and thought best ...

    1. #1
      pr1vatepiles's Avatar
      pr1vatepiles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Woodhouse, Sheffield
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      3rd Party Router

      Good morning,

      Apologies for starting a thread, have tried to have a search about but got confused and thought best to seek some clarification.

      Fibre went down last night, turned out to be a router fault, not bad for 6 days use. Sky are intending to send me a new SR102 out but could take a few days. Have a brother who is bedroom bound due to his OCD and will have will "upset" him if he without internet and misses out on his programs he watches. Might sound trivial, but this is what i have to deal with.

      As i am on the SR102 self install set up, i don't have the BTO modem so makes getting a replacement set up more tricky. From what i have been able to figure out, i can either, get hold of a BTO modem and somehow rig this up to my old SR101 hub or buy a VDSL router like the ASUS DSL-N66u and configure that to work. Already got my user and password from the SR102 hub thanks to a very helpful youtube video that was posted on here.

      I look forward to hearing any advice you can offer me,

      Regards

      PP.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: 3rd Party Router

      If you have a SR101 all you need is a BTO modem. You don't need to worry about usernames or passwords, each Sky router carries there own and will connect on any Sky line. Just connect the ethernet out on the modem to the first ethernet port on the router and you should connect. If it doesn't, note that it can take some time to connect a different router on a fibre line, reset the SR101 by holding in the reset button on the rear for 10 secs then try again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      pr1vatepiles (26-02-14)

    5. #3
      pr1vatepiles's Avatar
      pr1vatepiles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Woodhouse, Sheffield
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 3rd Party Router

      Glad i managed to get hold of an openreach modem today. Connected everything up but still no dsl light on the modem. Time to give sky a call and give them hell.

    6. #4
      pr1vatepiles's Avatar
      pr1vatepiles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Location
      Woodhouse, Sheffield
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 3rd Party Router

      Well it's now been escalated to higher department. The lady in sky fibre department tell me that there is nothing wrong with the connection to the property. Still no dsl connection though. Meant to get a call between 15:00-16:00. I suspect the work hasn't been done correctly in the cabinet. God know's how long this is going to take, poor brother didn't have an enjoyable evening. Might have to see if i can get one of those hotspots with a 4g sim inside to get his going again.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION