Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15
    Like Tree2Likes

    WAN Mode ?

    This is a discussion on WAN Mode ? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; over Ethernet...

    1. #11
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: WAN Mode ?

      over Ethernet
      Scubbie likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,063
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      Re: WAN Mode ?

      The two methods that the SR101 uses to connect to Sky's servers are:


      1. ADSL (using the built-in Modem)
      2. Ethernet cable via a BTO Modem


      The 2nd option is referred to as "WANOE" which means "Wide Area Network over Ethernet".

      If you are confused by the term 'WAN' then think of 'LAN', which is your Local Area Network. WAN is the other side of the router, which is also known as the Internet.

      I hope this clarifies that side.

      As for MER, this gets annoying.

      Yes Sky use a particular version of MER for their ADSL connections. Thankfully they appear to be moving back to PPPoA on ADSL. This means that more non-Sky routers can be used once more as only a couple supported MER in the way Sky require.

      However I would argue the MER isn't really required for the Fibre connections in the same way and I believe that it is a red herring in the router's display as you do not actually need to pass the Sky router's MAC Address to Sky. Opt 61 is all that is required. Opt 60 just confirms to Sky which router you have and the firmware that you are using. Member have found that only Opt 61 is required on their non-Sky routers.

      Changing the option for WANoE from 'Auto' on the router does nothing for the connection speed. This is governed purely by the BTO Modem. Changing the router from 'Auto' to 'WANoE' purely helps the router to reconnect to the Internet a little more quickly as it won't bother to test the ADSL post.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      dewdude's Avatar
      dewdude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Verizon
      Broadband ISP: Verizon FiOS (Fibre)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Location
      Manassas, VA - USA
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: WAN Mode ?

      WANoE is totally meaningless really
      WANoE is not in any of my books, so it's either been made up by Sky or my books are outdated (which they are)...but I didn't find this as a standard acronym either.

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,063
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      Re: WAN Mode ?

      Quote Originally Posted by dewdude View Post
      WANoE is not in any of my books, so it's either been made up by Sky or my books are outdated (which they are)...but I didn't find this as a standard acronym either.
      A few manufacturers, including Sky, decided to allow one of the existng 4 Ethernet ports to be used to connect to an external Modem. In our case this would be the BTO Modem for an FTTC connection.

      Normally a Cable router would be used or the built-in Modem could be updated to work on a VDSL connection, as has happened with the SR102.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: WAN Mode ?

      WANoE = PPPoE

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION