Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre and No Master Socket within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there, I'm new here so please be gentle? I am getting Sky Fibre Unlimited on Monday 20 Jan. I ...

    1. #1
      mrpetrov's Avatar
      mrpetrov is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      Hi there, I'm new here so please be gentle?

      I am getting Sky Fibre Unlimited on Monday 20 Jan. I just received the new black SR102 modem/router. I am in SW6 London, and BT Infinity says my line can handle up to 80Mb.

      I recently had an independent contractor (commsmaster) come to my house to check the internal wiring. Apart from removing capacitors in every (!) telephone socket, he says my house has no master socket. The telephone line comes in from the street into the basement, where it leads into a big metal box on the wall (next to the BTB Alarm system, etc), from which extend individual lines. So it's a sort of hub-and-spoke system.

      That being said, I do have an Openreach faceplate (it has separate ADSL and telephone holes) on the top floor, but the technician assures me it's not a master socket (all the other sockets in the house still work even when you remove the face plate and use the spare socket in this openreach socket).

      MY question is whether this setup sound like anything to be concerned about when using Sky Fibre and if you would recommend any socket for the SR102 when I install it on Monday?

      Many thanks,
      P.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      If the line comes in from the basement
      the logical thing to do would be fit a master socket in the basement where the line comes in
      fit an openreach modem in the basement to match your dslam
      and run a cat5e cable from the basement to wherever you want your sr102

    4. #3
      mrpetrov's Avatar
      mrpetrov is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      If the line comes in from the basement
      the logical thing to do would be fit a master socket in the basement where the line comes in
      fit an openreach modem in the basement to match your dslam
      and run a cat5e cable from the basement to wherever you want your sr102
      Hi and thanks for the reply.

      I guess my only problem with that is my house is star wired, so I'm nto sure I even car fit a master socket in "before" the hub in my line layout?

      Also, the SR102 I have is the new black one, which is a combined modem/router - so not sure how that setup you suggest would work in my case..?

      Thanks again,

      P.

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      You can still fit a master where the line comes in
      the sr102 you can set as wanoe mode so yes its fine

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      You need to sort the wiring out as if wired correctly when the BT ADSL faceplate is removed all of your extensions should be dead. You don't want the vDSL/ADSL signal going down extensions that do not require it, as posted it would be easy to fit the master to where the line comes in......
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      mrpetrov's Avatar
      mrpetrov is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      Thanks gents. I got Sky Fibre up and running today on a 40/10 package. In my star wired house with no master socket, I'm getting 6-9ms pings and around 33Mb downloads and 9.5Mb uploads. Here are the line stats. Do these stats look like something that would materially benefit from a properly fitted master socket in my star wired setup?

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 39994 kbps 9998 kbps
      Line Attenuation 22.6 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 12.9 dB 7.7 dB

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      its clearly affecting your line

      you are capable of around 50meg down and 12meg up atm
      bt say you are capable of over 80 down so will be 30-38 up

      so yes it is affecting your line
      in the next few days dlm will kick in
      and put you on interleaving

    9. #8
      mrpetrov's Avatar
      mrpetrov is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      its clearly affecting your line

      you are capable of around 50meg down and 12meg up atm
      bt say you are capable of over 80 down so will be 30-38 up

      so yes it is affecting your line
      in the next few days dlm will kick in
      and put you on interleaving
      I'm not sure what this means... Would you recommend I get the master socket installed quickly before interleaving kicks in, or can I get it installed whenever and interleaving will sort itself out in due course?

      Thanks again for your help.

      P.

    10. #9
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and No Master Socket

      If you sort your line it will eventually go back to fastpath

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION