Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Lag between fibre cab installed and go live

    This is a discussion on Lag between fibre cab installed and go live within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Does anyone know how long it is between the fibre cab being fully installed and it going live? I'm checking ...

    1. #1
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Lag between fibre cab installed and go live

      Does anyone know how long it is between the fibre cab being fully installed and it going live? I'm checking bt infinity daily as I assume they will get access before sky.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      AdamLC's Avatar
      AdamLC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Lag between fibre cab installed and go live

      It depends on all sorts of criteria, such as power to the cabinet etc.

      My cabinet has been installed and powered up (can hear the fans) for about 5 months and I still can't order yet

    4. #3
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,509
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 388 Times in 378 Posts

      Re: Lag between fibre cab installed and go live

      A common problem appears to be collapsed ducts. They often don't cause any symptoms so the assumption is that they are intact. It is only after cabinet installation, when attempting to draw lengths of fibre from the exchange to the new cabinets, that the damage is discovered. Repair usually requires excavating roads which apart from the financial implications takes time for planning and permission to be obtained.

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Lag between fibre cab installed and go live

      The new cab is about 5 yards from the copper cab and all work has been done. New tarmac down etc. Just playing the waiting game now.

    6. #5
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Lag between fibre cab installed and go live

      Our new cabinet was installed around September time which was our initial go live date for the exchange too. I got an email from BT saying that there were some engineering difficulties and that the activation date had been pushed back to December. I am now able to place an order for fibre as of 2 days ago.

      - - - Updated - - -

      If you send an email to nga.enquiries@openreach.co.uk with your postcode and telephone, they'll give you a more granular description of when you'll go live.

      Here's what I got from them:
      Dear Sir

      Thank you for your enquiry about fibre broadband, the postcode points to premise 48 – 88 XXXX Road. These are connected to either Lesmahagow exchange cabinets 1 or 4. However, both these cabinets have recently been upgraded and are accepting orders for fibre broadband. Please go to your service provider and place an order.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION