Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 34

    Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Scubbie, As you have an SR101, do you know if it is possible to set the hub to provide a ...

    1. #21
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,488
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 386 Times in 376 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      Scubbie, As you have an SR101, do you know if it is possible to set the hub to provide a different nameserver IP address in DHCP messages.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Scubbie, As you have an SR101, do you know if it is possible to set the hub to provide a different nameserver IP address in DHCP messages.
      If I understand you correctly and you want another server to pick up things on your LAN, then this is possible. Essentially if you were to disable the DHCP function on the router and connect a server on the LAN with two LAN ports, then it can be achieved. One LAN port would be manually set to use the router for passing any Internet requests, whilst the 2nd would share the first LAN port's Internet connection.

      You can not change the Domain Server Address details on the Sky Hub SR101 though. You would need to change those on the device or a LAN server.

      Depending on what the error message actually is, there are a number of different causes. I started off by assuming that the message was to do with the Internet disconnecting, but there are some others.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #23
      essex_chris's Avatar
      essex_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Billericay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD TB & M/R
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      As best as i can tell the internet is not disconnecting at all. The modem doesn't show it, and the Router light showing an internet connection stays on, along with the details listed on http://192.168.0.1/sky_router_status.html

      The error is only a browser based can't load the page type error, or the symptom is that the browser tab is redirected to the router itself on 192.168.0.1, whereupon the login box pops up.

      What are some of the other possibilities?

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      Plenty of possibilities, but I think we really need to see the error you are getting before saying too much more.

      Another example I can provide is to do with blocked sites, for example.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      essex_chris's Avatar
      essex_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Billericay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD TB & M/R
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      Here is one example that i just grabbed, but this is of course Chrome and Desktop PC specific.



      I'll do a grab of the router login screen if you would like, but as i mentioned it is simply what you would get if you were to type http://192.168.0.1 into any browser and were not previously logged into the router - although having clicked to post i realise that i think on the new router you get a basic screen with summary status. If the browser is being redirected to a page on the router i can't recall which page, but am pretty sure that it just ends up on the homepage even if you do login

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      When this happened to the old Sagem it was caused by a momentary disconnection from the exchange. Sometimes this was caused by a dodgy power supply but more often than not was put down to a bug in the firmware. As you are the first to report this happening with the new Hub it is unlikely to be a bug, more likely a fault somewhere in the router. What you could try is using a different ethernet port to connect it to the modem. If this does not help, ask Sky for a replacement router as it obviously has a fault.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      essex_chris's Avatar
      essex_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Billericay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD TB & M/R
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      Have tried hooking the BT Fibre Modem up to the router with a different port, different cable, only using a single desktop PC to connect, or a single wireless device, fixing the IP address.

      Normally by day i'm in IT support (although getting out of it).

    9. #28
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,488
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 386 Times in 376 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      Could set up a static ip address (say 192.168.0.254) for one of your computers and add OpenDNS IP addresses (208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220) for the nameserver. I realise this will not solve the problem but you can then check if that computer is still effected.

    10. #29
      essex_chris's Avatar
      essex_chris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Billericay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD TB & M/R
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      I might end up trying that, but for now the problem isn't big enough to warrant delving deeper - given that at some point it'll need fixing for each and every device that is either plugged in using ethernet or connected wirelessly. It will need to be plug and play, fit and forget type of fix else i'm just making more work for myself.

      Cheers for the suggestion though

    11. #30
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre SR101 - both wired & wireless keep sending me to router IP

      A quick search found me this link:

      Fixing Chrome Bug Error 324 (net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE):

      Google Chrome gives users a very annoying Error 324 and does not load many webpages.There are some causes to this problem which can easily be fixed and let you go back to surfing without a problem.
      When you get the Error message Error 324 (net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE): Unknown error.This Error called Error 324 in Google Chrome while trying to open a Website.Do not panic mostly this is just a browser cache problem you do not any malware or any major problem with your computer so you do not need any special software to fix this error...
      The suggestion is that you should clear your cache, cookies and any other related temp files.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION