Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Possible to get a static IP?

    This is a discussion on Possible to get a static IP? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, had fibre pro for a while now, great service so far As per topic, is it possible to get ...

    1. #1
      thebatfink's Avatar
      thebatfink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Possible to get a static IP?

      Hi, had fibre pro for a while now, great service so far As per topic, is it possible to get a static IP from them at all?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      458
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Possible to get a static IP?

      no is not available through sky

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts
      The best idea would be to set up a Dynamic IP address. There are various different site which can do this. Only DynDNS can go on the router though.

      There are various small tools to install on you PC or Mac for all of them to help maintain the link.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      earthed's Avatar
      earthed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Epping
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Possible to get a static IP?

      No, but my IP has stayed the same since the day I was installed. I turned everything off for 30 mins yesterday to re-organise things and when it came back up my IP was the same.

      It seems a bit like Virgin Media with a sticky IP, although obviously it could change at any time, but when I was with VM I had the same IP for 3 years.

    6. #5
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 100 Times in 90 Posts

      Re: Possible to get a static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by earthed View Post
      No, but my IP has stayed the same since the day I was installed. I turned everything off for 30 mins yesterday to re-organise things and when it came back up my IP was the same.

      It seems a bit like Virgin Media with a sticky IP, although obviously it could change at any time, but when I was with VM I had the same IP for 3 years.
      Skys Default DHCP lease is an Hour, Most DHCP clients will also attempt renewal at 50% lease expiry.

      Also even once the lease expires most DHCP servers tend to like to give the same IP they gave you last time if it's still available at the time you request a lease.

      If you changed modem you'd probably see the IP change unless you spoof the MAC address of the current modem.

      Also forcing a DHCP release/renew *may* get you another IP.

      @ Scubbie I think you mean a Dynamic DNS address rather than a dynamic IP address (which sky users already have)

      There are other ways to get a static IP even if your ISP doesn't offer it, for instance you could VPN somewhere that does offer it. (That's actually how I usually get IPv6 connectivity, that is when IPv6 is actually working at the remote end, which it isn't atm)

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Possible to get a static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      @ Scubbie I think you mean a Dynamic DNS address rather than a dynamic IP address (which sky users already have)
      Oops! Thank you.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION