Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Gateway Unavailable

    This is a discussion on Gateway Unavailable within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello SkyUser, I'm having an annoying problem with my Fibre Service. Every so often (Its happened 5 Times tonight) the ...

    1. #1
      Spitfire's Avatar
      Spitfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Gateway Unavailable

      Hello SkyUser,

      I'm having an annoying problem with my Fibre Service.


      Every so often (Its happened 5 Times tonight) the Computer Logo on in the toolbar near the clock will show a Yellow Triangle, every time i try and Diagnose the problem within windows it always says the Default Gateway is not available , Once windows fixes the problem I'm OK till the Yellow Triangle comes up again then im back to Diagnosing again - Default Gateway is not Available

      This Appears to be an issue with the Router , I had this problem with my Old PC - however its happening with my new PC

      Router is a Sky Supplied one:
      Sagemcom
      Model Number F@ST2504n
      Firmware Version 5.27.1a4N

      Picture :



      Any Idea's whats causing this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Gateway Unavailable

      Log into your router's admin pages and check its local network ip address which would usually be 192.168.0.1 Open a command window on your PC and run ipconfig to find its ip address. If netmask is 255.255.255.0 first three octets of both ip addresses should be the same. Check in network properties whether obtain network settings automatically is selected.

    4. #3
      Spitfire's Avatar
      Spitfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Gateway Unavailable

      Can you see an issue ?



      Network Card is Set , and always has been on both machines to Obtain IP and DNS Automatically

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: Gateway Unavailable

      Quote Originally Posted by Spitfire View Post
      Can you see an issue ?
      No. The settings look fine. Do you have a replacement ethernet cable you could try?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Gateway Unavailable

      The only thing I can see that is a bit suspect is the WAN port is shown as Port 3. Your firmware is a bit out of date too, but with the problems some are having with the new firmware, that may not be a bad thing. Most now are on V6 firmware. I don't know if the firmware released by MRMT would be suitable for your router. Might be worth considering.
      Custom Firmware for Sagemcom 2504N (Based on Sky 6.14.2a4N_UNI)


      It is possible the DHPC server on the router is misbehaving. If this is the case, giving your PC a fixed IP address may be a work around. I would recommend you try this first as it is easily undone if it does not work.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Spitfire's Avatar
      Spitfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Gateway Unavailable

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is possible the DHPC server on the router is misbehaving. If this is the case, giving your PC a fixed IP address may be a work around. I would recommend you try this first as it is easily undone if it does not work.

      Can you please advise how to do this please? Im not the best when it comes to networking

      I'm Running Windows 7

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Gateway Unavailable

      Here's how to do it on an iPad - How to Set Manual DHCP and a Static IP Address on an iPad or iPhone

      Basic settings for Android phone - How to use Static IP address at Android Phones - UnlockForUs

      In Win 7 left click the internet icon in the Tray and select Open Network and Sharing Centre. Clcik Change adapter setting in the left pane. Right click the icon for the adapter you want to set. Highlight IP v4 and click Properties button. Click Use this IP address and filling the details.

      IP address......192.168.0.50(PC) - 100(Ipad) - 150(phone)
      Subnet..........255.255.255.0
      Gateway........192.168.0.1

      Servers can be left blank or put in 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION