Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Dmz ip range??

    This is a discussion on Dmz ip range?? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can u dmz an ip range in the 2504n?...

    1. #1
      kman28's Avatar
      kman28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Banbridge (NIBB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      93
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Dmz ip range??

      Can u dmz an ip range in the 2504n?
      Sky Fiber 40/10 Connection - DL 39998 - UL 10000


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Dmz ip range??

      The DMZ Server is a specific address for an specific device (i.e. server or router).

      It essentially forwards all the ports, uncensored, to the device.

      You can't forward them all to two or more devices simultaneously.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Dmz ip range??

      I think you will find with all Sky routers that you can only DMZ one server. You will get an Invalid IP message if you try to include a range.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Dmz ip range??

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think you will find with all Sky routers that you can only DMZ one server. You will get an Invalid IP message if you try to include a range.
      If you wanted to DMZ multiple devices then you'd need multiple external IP's

      The DMZ feature Forwards all incoming ports to a specific IP (I'm not sure if there is an existing port forward inplace if that takes precedence)

      The exception being of course if the incoming packet tracks to an established/related session in which case it's forwarded back to the machine that sent the outbound request. It has to do this otherwise enabling DMZ for a particular host would kill the rest of your network

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION