Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
    Results 51 to 60 of 60
    Like Tree3Likes

    Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Try plugging the phone into a micro filter in the master socket anyway, you never know, it may help....

    1. #51
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,253
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      Try plugging the phone into a micro filter in the master socket anyway, you never know, it may help.
      Angel_Rex likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      601
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      I'll try it, cheers.

      When ever the phone gets used the SNR drops 1db, so if it's 5.6-5.8db at night (seems to be this between 7pm-10pm) and it goes down to 4.6db and drops.

    4. #53
      grotius's Avatar
      grotius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link Dir615, DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Here
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      @Grotius - What is your SNR and Attenuation?
      Unfortunately, I have no idea! I'm new to this RT-N56U and the Padavan firmware. So far, I have been unable to locate any information on SNR and Attenuation from the web interface.
      Grotius the Great - alias Fearless Fang.

    5. #54
      markm9's Avatar
      markm9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: SKY fibre max
      Router: Sky Q hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      NE England
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      26
      Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      Unfortunately, I have no idea! I'm new to this RT-N56U and the Padavan firmware. So far, I have been unable to locate any information on SNR and Attenuation from the web interface.
      Unfortunately there is no way of finding your SNR, or Attenuation with the Asus router, before i used this router i checked mine using sky supplied SR102!
      [URL=http://beta.speedtest.net/result/4411733501]

    6. #55
      grotius's Avatar
      grotius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link Dir615, DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Here
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      Quote Originally Posted by markm9 View Post
      Unfortunately there is no way of finding your SNR, or Attenuation with the Asus router, before i used this router i checked mine using sky supplied SR102!
      I have the first Sky thingy (SR101, I think). It has long been consigned to the oblivion of the place where one would forever be searching for it. I don't feel that I am missing much though.

      One day, I'll discover how to get this info from the Asus - after all, it is running Linux, and, with Linux, all things are possible!
      Grotius the Great - alias Fearless Fang.

    7. #56
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      I have been looking everwhere for Padavan setup instructions. THANKS.

      I think the Xiaomi mi router 3G is similar to this router hence I will give it a go.

    8. #57
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      Hi again, has anyone tried this router with Fibre MAX? if yes, what sort of download and upload speeds are you getting using 802.11n?

    9. #58
      markm9's Avatar
      markm9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: SKY fibre max
      Router: Sky Q hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      NE England
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      26
      Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      I used this router couple of years ago it gave me solid 38 down, 9 up, only thing is this is a router only you will need to connect to modem, if you Google padavan firmware, click on bit bucket it will take you to list of padavan firmware from there ensure you click on your router model I.e rtn56u
      Last edited by markm9; 22-01-19 at 12:43 PM. Reason: Extra
      [URL=http://beta.speedtest.net/result/4411733501]

    10. #59
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      Quote Originally Posted by markm9 View Post
      I used this router couple of years ago it gave me solid 38 down, 9 up, only thing is this is a router only you will need to connect to modem, if you Google padavan firmware, click on bit bucket it will take you to list of padavan firmware from there ensure you click on your router model I.e rtn56u
      Thanks for the update, the figure that you have given were they on fibre unlimited or fibre max? What router are you using at the moment?

    11. #60
      markm9's Avatar
      markm9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: SKY fibre max
      Router: Sky Q hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      NE England
      Posts
      211
      Thanks
      26
      Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre using Asus RT-N56U as router

      I was on unlimited I.e 38 and 9, I'm now on max. But I use er110 sky router, as I now have sky q, but I found asos a good solid performer with no issues
      davoodoo likes this.
      [URL=http://beta.speedtest.net/result/4411733501]

     

     
    Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION