Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Two BT lines (seperate numbers + additional line)

    This is a discussion on Two BT lines (seperate numbers + additional line) within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, Quick question before we think about upgrading to Sky Fibre Optic. We got two lines in the house, each ...

    1. #1
      Broadbander-Sky's Avatar
      Broadbander-Sky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Two BT lines (seperate numbers + additional line)

      Hello,

      Quick question before we think about upgrading to Sky Fibre Optic.

      We got two lines in the house, each with their own separate numbers, different line rental and calling plan.

      One socket downstairs for number 1 and another socket upstairs for the same number. It's in another room to make it easier to answer calls.

      The other line is another upstairs room where our current Sky Broadband is connected.

      We pay BT for the line rental.

      I want to get rid of one them (the one currently connected to the Sky Broadband) and replace it with the other line / number. So in total, we'll have 3 sockets but with the same number.

      How should I go about doing this before upgrading to Sky?

      Both lines are not in contract atm (12 month contracts passed ages ago) so we can get rid of either of them.

      Thank you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Two BT lines (seperate numbers + additional line)

      It may seem to be simply a case of switching the Sky broadband to the 1st line and cancelling the 2nd one, but I doubt if Sky will be able to do this. It could mean cancelling the line with Sky broadband then reapplying for Fibre on the other line. This could leave you without broadband for a couple of weeks. You also need to take Sky Talk and rental when you move to fibre.

      Is there any particular reason you want to use the 1st line for Fibre? It would be a lot simpler if you just cancel this line and leave the broadband on the other one. Remember if you are getting Fibre, any difference in the quality of the line is unlikely to carry over as I assume both lines will come from the same cabinet. It would just be a case of cancelling your BT line and you will have virtually no downtime with the broadband.

      Check that you can get Fibre before going too far as not all lines can be activated. You need to be on Sky Network equipment to qualify.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Broadbander-Sky's Avatar
      Broadbander-Sky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Two BT lines (seperate numbers + additional line)

      The 1st line is our main line (main telephone number which everyone has).

      We want to get rid of the 2nd line which connects the existing broadband.

      So your saying it won't be possible without a couple of weeks of downtime?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Two BT lines (seperate numbers + additional line)

      I don't think so. You could give Sky a call and find out, just make sure you get the truth. Some of Sky help will tell you anything to keep you happy. Might be better to do it by email then there is a written record.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Broadbander-Sky's Avatar
      Broadbander-Sky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      74
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Two BT lines (seperate numbers + additional line)

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't think so. You could give Sky a call and find out, just make sure you get the truth. Some of Sky help will tell you anything to keep you happy. Might be better to do it by email then there is a written record.
      Ok - I have emailed them.

      Thanks for your help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION