Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 17 12311 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 168
    Like Tree6Likes

    Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

    This is a discussion on Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just got my DD WRT router working on fibre, the details you need use must be those that ...

    1. #1
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      I have just got my DD WRT router working on fibre, the details you need use must be those that are on the Fibre router use this tool to calculate them Sky Broadband Password Calculator - pH-Mb (don't use details from an adsl router only it won't work)



      Then you need the code (as worked out by Dragon2611)


      Code:
      killall udhcpc
      /usr/sbin/udhcpc -i eth1 -c "username@skydsl|password" -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
      you need to once you confirmed it works add it to the start up file. However if you make any changes via the webadmin to you want connection(or anything that runs off wan such as Dynamic DNS) site it will restart udhcpc with out the above settings, you either need to use the above comeand or restart the root. If you make a change that require a reboot this will not be a problem only on the fly changes seem to cause the settings to drop off.

    2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Damo82 For This Useful Post:

      HK2401 (29-05-12),Scubbie (02-05-12)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #2
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,247
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      could you explain this in greater detail or perhaps create a step by step guide. I'm sure alot of people would like to try this

    5. #3
      s1ndr0me's Avatar
      s1ndr0me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWPEU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      so which routers take DD-WRT these days? last device I had with it was a linksys wap54g. I'd be looking for one with gig ports and 5Ghz n

    6. #4
      BattFink's Avatar
      BattFink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SDBRGSS
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 80/20
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by s1ndr0me View Post
      so which routers take DD-WRT these days?
      Have a look here Router Database | www.dd-wrt.com

    7. #5
      s1ndr0me's Avatar
      s1ndr0me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWPEU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      cheers battfink

    8. #6
      Charlie1973's Avatar
      Charlie1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Does this mean i can dumb my sky fast n router ?

    9. #7
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by BattFink View Post
      list is a bit out of data, better to find a router you like then check tos ee if it can be done.

      I am using a WZR-HP-AG300H (bufallo) dd wrt come pre install great router but buffalo support is rubish, rude and unhelpful

      Step by step guide coming

    10. #8
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      1) you need to take the details from you fibre router, the default WIFI code (the one sky set) and the LAN MAC. user this tool to work out the details

      Sky Broadband Password Calculator - pH-Mb

      2) activate tellnet on the router found here http://192.168.1.1/Services.asp

      3) connect to tell net and run these two commands

      Code:
      killall udhcpc
      /usr/sbin/udhcpc -i eth1 -c "username@skydsl|password" -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
      4) then add the command to start up commands found here http://192.168.1.1/Diagnostics.asp
      Last edited by Damo82; 03-05-12 at 05:26 PM.

    11. #9
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      added links to location on dd wrt
      NewsreadeR likes this.

    12. #10
      HK2401's Avatar
      HK2401 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Hi there i am new to the DD WRT interface , i have installed DD WRT on my Belkin N1 vision cable route. I installed Telnet on my pc and managed to run telnet 192.168.1.1 and entering my user and password details.

      I have the sky user name and password from the link you posted and have activated telnet on my router too.

      I am having a problem with the next part if you could help me , am i suppose to connect the sky fibre modem into my router when running telnet ? i did killall udhcpc but it comes up with another line saying something along the line root@XXXX :
      where i can type something in , since i am a complete novice and it is not too much work for you could give me a novice step by step guide

      many thanks

     

     
    Page 1 of 17 12311 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION