Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 168
    Like Tree6Likes

    Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

    This is a discussion on Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by jamirowho Well you may have seen a post by me elsewhere, engineer a no show, order placed ...

    1. #41
      rederick's Avatar
      rederick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      England
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by jamirowho View Post
      Well you may have seen a post by me elsewhere, engineer a no show, order placed incorrectly within Sky!
      Looks like i have to go back on the waiting list.......
      Not a happy chappy to say the least!
      At least Sky didn't tell you they don't think they can ever supply to your address
      BT Infinity 2 FTTC (19/09/2012) - Sync: 52 Mbps / 9 Mbps - (Would consider Sky if static IP available).


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      JeDuK's Avatar
      JeDuK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wellingborough
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Had my connection fitted yesturday morning, and can confirm that the d-link dir 615 running dd-wrt works fine on sky fibre,

    4. #43
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by JeDuK View Post
      Had my connection fitted yesturday morning, and can confirm that the d-link dir 615 running dd-wrt works fine on sky fibre,
      removed by andrewjr....mis read post
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    5. #44
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,212
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 377 Times in 305 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      it should do, the router is listed on their database so the firmware is available for it. i don think that anyone else on here has tried it with this router but as the firmware is the same i dont see a reason why not. give it a go and find out
      He has lol

      can confirm that the d-link dir 615 running dd-wrt works fine on sky fibre




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #45
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      He has lol
      duh, totally mis read that. old post removed
      NewsreadeR likes this.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    7. #46
      craig.millfields's Avatar
      craig.millfields is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Hi All,

      Im getting fibre pro installed this afternoon and have a Linksys E4200 I would like to use, do I have to install DDWRT or can I use the stock firmware and enter the password using PPoE?

      Thanks in advance

    8. #47
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,126
      Thanks
      833
      Thanked 2,219 Times in 2,088 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      You have two options:

      Option 1

      Use the Sky router and connect the Linksys E4200 to it via the WAN port

      Using this method the Sky router will handle the authentication to the Sky servers and the Linksys will handle your LAN traffic and pass all the Internet traffic straight through the Sky router. For more configuration instructions, please see Tom's thread here:

      Using the DLink DIR613.

      Option 2

      Get the log in details from the Sky router and load the DD-WRT firmware on to your Linksys 4200 router.

      You can then configure the Linksys with the details as described previously. The standard firmware doesn't support this ability for the Sky connection as they use a different method to everyone else.

      You can then connect the Linksys E4200 directly to the BTO Modem and carefully box the Sky router up.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #48
      craig.millfields's Avatar
      craig.millfields is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Thanks for the help, ill take option 2 as I dont want to double NAT

    10. #49
      craig.millfields's Avatar
      craig.millfields is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Followed the instructions but it didnt work

    11. #50
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by craig.millfields View Post
      Followed the instructions but it didnt work
      when you inputted the code to in 'commands' did you make sure that you had a line break between the 2 lines of code?

      also check what the Port WAN assignment is for your router under 'setup' then 'networking' if it anything other than VLAN2 you will need to replace this in the 2nd command code line
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


     

     
    Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION