Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 17 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 168
    Like Tree6Likes

    Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

    This is a discussion on Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Please can someone publish all the configuration steps required to get a router running DD-WRT connected to Sky Fibre Optic ...

    1. #31
      Ashe's Avatar
      Ashe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Please can someone publish all the configuration steps required to get a router running DD-WRT connected to Sky Fibre Optic Broadband (e.g. encapsulation, VLAN tagging, etc)? I'm currently trying to figure out how to connect a Cisco 881 (with Ethernet WAN port) via the OpenReach modem to Sky Fibre Broadband. I tried the following configs
      1) Ethernet port with no VLAN tagging, requesting IP address DHCP with option 60 & 61 set (data was sniffed from the Sky router)
      2) Ethernet subinterface in VLAN 101 (as required for BT Infinity), requesting IP address DHCP with option 60 & 61 set.

      In both cases I did not receive any response from the DHCP server.

      Do I have to follow MER - PH-Mb Wiki or did Sky amend MER for the Fibre product?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    4. The Following User Says Thank You to andrewjr For This Useful Post:

      Ashe (21-08-12)

    5. #33
      Ashe's Avatar
      Ashe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Thanks. I'll give this a try.

    6. #34
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      601
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Hey guys, quick question.

      I started reading this thread but didnt see the answer - Has anyone using a 3rd party router noticed a better ping or better sync speed based on the router / new chipset over skys router / bt modem?


      Oh and FYI - I had a recent issue with my fibre being capped at 34mb.

      I mentioned that my line was capable or a max of 46mb and was clearly capped as i was on 34mb now and used to sync at 38/39mb and that i knew this because of the modem stats.

      It's all sorted now however while trying to sort it the guy i spoke to at sky said that if i knew the stats information it would mean that i had tampered with the equipment and I would no longer be supported by sky....

      I said that i tried a 3rd party router and only use the sky router / modem so all is good now but meh.

    7. #35
      jamirowho's Avatar
      jamirowho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: willaston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      cheshire, UK
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Hi guys,
      I have finally upgraded to fibre, with an engineer due on 05/09/12. I have been lumbered with the sagemcom 2504n v.7 unfortunately. I am currently using a netgear wndr3700 that I bought when I had problems with the WiFi on my trusty dg834n. As scubbie thankfully let me know the 3700 was a cable router and didn't have an ADSL modem. I managed to use the 834 as the modem and connect to the 3700 as the router.
      Can I use just the 3700 now if I flash the 2504? (Once sky man has been obviously!)
      Or will I have to connect it to the 2504?
      I've been reading the forums since I got back from holiday and I am completely baffled by the talk of telnet & dd-wrt etc

    8. #36
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by jamirowho View Post
      Hi guys,
      I have finally upgraded to fibre, with an engineer due on 05/09/12. I have been lumbered with the sagemcom 2504n v.7 unfortunately. I am currently using a netgear wndr3700 that I bought when I had problems with the WiFi on my trusty dg834n. As scubbie thankfully let me know the 3700 was a cable router and didn't have an ADSL modem. I managed to use the 834 as the modem and connect to the 3700 as the router.
      Can I use just the 3700 now if I flash the 2504? (Once sky man has been obviously!)
      Or will I have to connect it to the 2504?
      I've been reading the forums since I got back from holiday and I am completely baffled by the talk of telnet & dd-wrt etc
      you can just use the netgear router but you you will need to install the DD-WRT firmware onto it and set it up
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    9. #37
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Essentially you can either leave the WNDR3700 connected in the same way it was connected to the Netgear DG834GT to the Sagem 2504N or you can change the firmware on it to DD-WRT's firmware and access the necessary section of the router through it's user interface to make the changes.

      The advantage of leaving it as it was previously is that you do not need to worry about changing anything. If you change the firmware it is quite easy to set things up as they have been.

      I trust that you have set up the WNDR3700 to connect to the Sagem 2504N via the WNDR3700's WAN port. This way the 3700 will be controlling your LAN.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #38
      jamirowho's Avatar
      jamirowho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: willaston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      cheshire, UK
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      I haven't done anything with it yet, the sagem is still in the box.
      I haven't done anything with it yet as the sagem has a new ssid & password, so i figured i would need to flash it for the ppoa & password so that i could enter the details into the 3700 before i could use it? I might have a chance to have a play with it later or tomorrow, i'll let you know how i get on after that.

    11. #39
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      you dont need to flash the sagem to get the username and password. all you need is the default wireless password and the LAN MAC address (both on the bottom of the router) and you need to input them into:Sky Broadband Password Calculator - pH-Mb and it will give them to you
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    12. #40
      jamirowho's Avatar
      jamirowho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: willaston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      cheshire, UK
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Well you may have seen a post by me elsewhere, engineer a no show, order placed incorrectly within Sky!

      Looks like i have to go back on the waiting list.......

      Not a happy chappy to say the least!

     

     
    Page 4 of 17 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION