Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 168
    Like Tree6Likes

    Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

    This is a discussion on Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have a number of questions about this process, please (sorry if some of them sound dumb - but ...

    1. #21
      grotius's Avatar
      grotius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link Dir615, DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Here
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Hi

      I have a number of questions about this process, please (sorry if some of them sound dumb - but I just need to be absolutely sure about the whole process, thanks);

      1. Is the DD-WRT router connected to (a) the Sky router, or (b) the BT modem?
      2. Which port on the DD-WRT router is connected to which port on (a) or (b) above?
      3. What (if any) setup or configuration did you do on the DD-WRT GUI before and/or after connecting it to (a) or (b)?
      4. Which device is handling DHCP?
      5. What was the output of "ps" before and after running the "udcpc" command?
      6. Does your password contain a "/"?
      7. Did you have to clone the MAC address of the Sky router (and, if so, how?), or is this an unnecessary step?
      8. Is there any other detail that one needs to know about?

      Thanks
      Grotius the Great - alias Fearless Fang.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      1. Is the DD-WRT router connected to (a) the Sky router, or (b) the BT modem?
      DD-WRT is a custom firmware which can be loaded onto a variety of Cable routers. By installing this firmware members have found a way to replace the Sky router. You will still require the BTO Modem to 'dial' the connection, but the router will verify your connection with the Sky servers.

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      2. Which port on the DD-WRT router is connected to which port on (a) or (b) above?
      You use the WAN Ethernet port on the Cable router to connect to a Modem. In this case it will be connected to the BTO Modem.

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      3. What (if any) setup or configuration did you do on the DD-WRT GUI before and/or after connecting it to (a) or (b)?
      The key piece of information has been posted in the first post in this thread. There are a few others in this section that provide more detail.

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      4. Which device is handling DHCP?
      The Router.

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      5. What was the output of "ps" before and after running the "udcpc" command?
      Perhaps someone else can answer this better but basically don't worry about it.

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      6. Does your password contain a "/"?
      Follow the process for extracting the password for your Sky router carefully. They vary.

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      7. Did you have to clone the MAC address of the Sky router (and, if so, how?), or is this an unnecessary step?
      No this isn't required.

      Quote Originally Posted by grotius View Post
      8. Is there any other detail that one needs to know about?
      Set up your router carefully in order for it to be secure and work well.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #23
      grotius's Avatar
      grotius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link Dir615, DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Here
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Many thanks, Scubbie . I had read this entire thread several times (and with a friend too), and we still weren't clear about some of these things.
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie
      DD-WRT is a custom firmware which can be loaded onto a variety of Cable routers ... You use the WAN Ethernet port on the Cable router to connect to a Modem. In this case it will be connected to the BTO Modem.
      We are trying to extrapolate from all this a way to replace the Sky router with a bog-standard ADSL modem/router, using similar commands in a telnet session. Does this mean that we are barking up the wrong tree, and actually need a cable router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie
      The key piece of information has been posted in the first post in this thread. There are a few others in this section that provide more detail.
      What has been posted already did not clarify some things (perhaps it's just ignorance on our part). For example, are the users starting off from default DD-WRT firmware settings, or did they first configure the router after installing DD-WRT?

      Basically, breaking things down into steps, you could have this;
      1. Install DD-WRT
      2. Configure DD-WRT (new connection? etc.?)
      3. Activate telnet on DD-WRT
      4. Get details from Sky router and generate username+password combination from the web site that was supplied
      5. Connect to telnet, and run the supplied "udhcpc" commands.

      Or you could have this;
      1. Install DD-WRT
      2. N/A
      3. Activate telnet on DD-WRT
      4. Get details from Sky router and generate username+password combination from the web site that was supplied
      5. Connect to telnet, and run the supplied "udhcpc" commands.

      Which of these two scenarios is correct?

      Thanks once again.
      Grotius the Great - alias Fearless Fang.

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      The Sagem 2504N has a particular firmware that enables one of the existing LAN ports to be used as an Ethernet WAN port.

      I do not think that the DD-WRT firmware does this. So yes you are barking up the wring tree if you are using an ADSL router. I may be wrong so I would recommend that you read through the DD-WRT forums & guides to see if this is or is not the case for the router that you are using.

      I trust that you are not attempting to connect the router's ADSL Modem port to the socket intended for the BTO Modem on the filtered faceplate. This won't work.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV Fab Fibre 38
      Router: HG612 & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,247
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      it may be a possibility but you may be able to select one of the lan ports. but i dont think that DD-WRT can be installed on a ADSL router and you cant install it on the sagem router

      EDIT: just checked and the DD-WRT on my router (tp link wr0143) and you can select either disabled, eth0, vlan1, vlan2 (default) or br0
      Last edited by andrewjr; 11-08-12 at 06:27 PM.

    7. #26
      grotius's Avatar
      grotius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link Dir615, DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Here
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie
      The Sagem 2504N has a particular firmware that enables one of the existing LAN ports to be used as an Ethernet WAN port.
      Ok, thanks. We suspected that this was the most probable scenario.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie
      I do not think that the DD-WRT firmware does this. So yes you are barking up the wring tree if you are using an ADSL router. I may be wrong so I would recommend that you read through the DD-WRT forums & guides to see if this is or is not the case for the router that you are using.
      We are not trying to use DD-WRT at all - just a bog-standard ADSL modem/router running a Linux-based firmware. The firmware has telnet, iptables, ip, route, and udhcpc/udhcpd. We are trying to see whether the "udhcpc" command suggested here is transferable to an ADSL modem/router, but, so far, no show.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie
      I trust that you are not attempting to connect the router's ADSL Modem port to the socket intended for the BTO Modem on the filtered faceplate. This won't work.
      Indeed. We tried that as a last resort (just to know that we tried everything). But we were mainly connecting the BTO modem to the router's ethernet ports (without success). We suspected that something extra needs to happen for the ethernet ports to be used in this way (i.e., converted from a switching port to a routing port).

      Seems that it's back to the drawing board then.

      Thanks.
      Grotius the Great - alias Fearless Fang.

    8. #27
      grotius's Avatar
      grotius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link Dir615, DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Here
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      it may be a possibility but you may be able to select one of the lan ports. but i dont think that DD-WRT can be installed on a ADSL router and you cant install it on the sagem router

      EDIT: just checked and the DD-WRT on my router (tp link wr0143) and you can select either disabled, eth0, vlan1, vlan2 (default) or br0
      Is your TPLink a cable router or an ADSL modem/router?

      Thanks.
      Grotius the Great - alias Fearless Fang.

    9. #28
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV Fab Fibre 38
      Router: HG612 & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,247
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

    10. #29
      grotius's Avatar
      grotius is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link Dir615, DD-WRT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Here
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Thx
      Grotius the Great - alias Fearless Fang.

    11. #30
      kingmob's Avatar
      kingmob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bath Kingsmead
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      I'm getting FTTC installed in a couple of weeks, and I'm aiming to use my linux server as my router.

      Looks like I just need to send my version of "username@skydsl|password" as client id to get it working, right?

      Looks like the option is -I <ClientID> for both dhclient and dhcpcd. The dhcpcd man page says the default value of this option is the MAC address of the interface, so it looks like the right option to me.

      Tim

     

     
    Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION