Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 12 of 17 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
    Results 111 to 120 of 168
    Like Tree6Likes

    Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

    This is a discussion on Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sky are only supplying the SR102 for new Fibre installations now. Depends on your Fibre Cabinet you have and if ...

    1. #111
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Sky are only supplying the SR102 for new Fibre installations now.

      Depends on your Fibre Cabinet you have and if you intend to hack the Modem or not.

      Most new installations use the ECI cabinet and an ECI Modem will connect at a slightly better speed on them.

      However the HG612 Modem can more easily be hacked. This provides you with the ability to tweak things a little and to see better the actual connection speed and the potential connection speed. It also provides access to other diagnostic tools.

      There is a thread on this forum with some pictures of the different cabinets to help you to identify which you have. I can't find it at the moment, but please feel free to use the search facility.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      bathingape (21-12-13)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #112
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Sky are only supplying the SR102 for new Fibre installations now.

      Depends on your Fibre Cabinet you have and if you intend to hack the Modem or not.

      Most new installations use the ECI cabinet and an ECI Modem will connect at a slightly better speed on them.

      However the HG612 Modem can more easily be hacked. This provides you with the ability to tweak things a little and to see better the actual connection speed and the potential connection speed. It also provides access to other diagnostic tools.

      There is a thread on this forum with some pictures of the different cabinets to help you to identify which you have. I can't find it at the moment, but please feel free to use the search facility.
      Thanks. does the HG612 require a hard mod? And also - after it has been hacked - does it provide the same functionality, features and connection speed that an ECI modem will provide?

    5. #113
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      It is the ECI Modem which requires a hard mod in order to hack it.

      As for connection speeds, I haven't personally tried the two different Modems to see the difference for myself, but it is possible to adjust a few things on the HG612 to improve things.

      Since you are going for the 40/10 Fibre product you will probably not need to worry too much about the connection speed as it will be capped at this anyway. To check what you can get at most, please take a look at the BT Infinity page. If the estimate is above 40gb, then there will be no harm with either Modem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      bathingape (21-12-13)

    7. #114
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It is the ECI Modem which requires a hard mod in order to hack it.....
      ah ok - yeah I am definitely eligible for the 80/20gb speeds however i've not opted for that yet.

    8. #115
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      So I've received the unlocked BT modem off ebay and have had a slight play around with it. I can't do much with it as I've not received the SR102 yet for me to extract my user name and password. I did notice that the modem has feature such as firewall etc. What are the recommended settings for these? Should firewall be switched off? The modem is back to factory settings as of now so any tips would be appreciated



      Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk 4
      Last edited by bathingape; 30-12-13 at 01:53 AM.

    9. #116
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Your own router will have its own Firewall. Please don't use the firewall on the Modem as it could mess things up causing you to be unsure who is blocking what.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      bathingape (31-12-13)

    11. #117
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      So my fibre was activated today. My BT Openreach modem is reporting the following:


      do they look ok? my speedtest.net results are 10-15meg download. Upload looks ok, between 8 and 9. I'm just curious if i have a problem somewhere as my modem looks to be reporting a good sync speed?

      Last 3 results (oldest first):







      note: QoS is disabled on the BT Modem.
      Last edited by bathingape; 09-01-14 at 08:48 PM.

    12. #118
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Still getting the same speed from the wired machines but just got this over wifi - straight after I tried a wired speedtest.



      edit. Wired & wireless now reporting similar. Was using Cat5 in some placed. Swapped out for Cat5e/ Cat6.
      Last edited by bathingape; 10-01-14 at 10:10 AM.

    13. #119
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Even your best speed is poor for your sync speed. Try the London, Namesco or Structured Comms servers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    14. #120
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and 3rd Party Router - working fine

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Even your best speed is poor for your sync speed. Try the London, Namesco or Structured Comms servers.
      Thanks - will try that when I get home. One thing I did notice that I still had Cat5 cabling between router and end clients. I'm not sure if this was affecting the speedtest in any way but I changed them out for Cat5e and Cat6. It made a bit of a differnce so now my wireless and wired speedtests are the same, but like you say, I should be getting the full 40 :/


      So my setup consists of:


      BT Modem <-- Cat5e--> Billion 7800N <---Cat6---> 500mbps Homeplug <--Mains----> 5000mbps Homeplug <---Cat6---> Desktop


      I have tried speedtest from laptop going straight to the 7800N using Cat6 but it didn't make that much of a difference.
      Last edited by bathingape; 10-01-14 at 12:06 PM.

     

     
    Page 12 of 17 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION