Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Static IP?

    This is a discussion on Static IP? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Any of those of you with a sparkly new Sky fibre connection know whether it uses a static IP or ...

    1. #1
      Dunx's Avatar
      Dunx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Static IP?

      Any of those of you with a sparkly new Sky fibre connection know whether it uses a static IP or a dynamic one like regular Sky ADSL?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,249
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      dynamic, my ip address has changed, but only once since 17th feb
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    4. #3
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by Dunx View Post
      Any of those of you with a sparkly new Sky fibre connection know whether it uses a static IP or a dynamic one like regular Sky ADSL?
      Still not 100% sure on this. My BTO modem has its own external IP address, along with the Sky router.....


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      Check your IP address by clicking WhoisyourISP below. I am pretty sure it will be a Sky address, which means it is almost certainly dynamic.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Check your IP address by clicking WhoisyourISP below. I am pretty sure it will be a Sky address, which means it is almost certainly dynamic.
      It is a Sky IP, albeit the same one i've had from day one on Fibre.

      But looking in Modem's setup pages, there are completely different External IP addresses and DNS servers, which are definitely not Sky's. There is no reference to my Sky IP in there at all! Just a little puzzling.

      Maybe someone a decent grasp on the BTO FTTC setup could ellaborate?


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    7. #6
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      601
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      My ip has stuck since 2nd march. 4 reboots (1 hard for 5 mins) has not changed it

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      It has been found, and mentioned on this forum on many occasions, that MER creates 'Sticky' IP Address. Since it is the BTO Modem that connects to the Internet and therefore gets the External IP Address, resetting the Router will not change the IP Address. You would need to turn off the Modem for a period of time to get a new IP Address.

      In practise with the ADSL connections it has been necessary to turn the Router off in the late evening and switch it on in the morning.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Since it is the BTO Modem that connects to the Internet and therefore gets the External IP Address, resetting the Router will not change the IP Address. You would need to turn off the Modem for a period of time to get a new IP Address.
      That doesn't seem to be the case. When I lookup my own IP address, it's the Sky external IP reported in the Sagem, not the BTO Modem external IP.

      Which is a little odd, as the BTO Modem is the first device to connect to the internet and has it's own IP, DNS Severs adresses etc. Maybe some kind of tunnelling?


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Static IP?

      I think the modem may be connecting you to the local exchange and thereafter the router takes over to make the connection to Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      fazedup (20-03-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION