Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Extension Kit To Sky Box?

    This is a discussion on Extension Kit To Sky Box? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello Everyone I am currently on Sky LLU Unlimited and cannot wait to get onto Sky Fibre as I currently ...

    1. #1
      NWLondoner's Avatar
      NWLondoner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      London
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Extension Kit To Sky Box?

      Hello Everyone

      I am currently on Sky LLU Unlimited and cannot wait to get onto Sky Fibre as I currently only get 3mb, if i'm lucky.

      BT says I should get 36-40mb on Fibre so it's a no-brainer.

      I currently have my Sky Router plugged into an extension phone socket behind my Sky Box, I actually get a slightly better speed,/low noise figure using this extension socket rather then the master socket.

      I have 2 ethernet cables running from the router, 1 into my sky box and the other into my PS3. My iMac is connected via wi-fi and i have NO phone socket in my bedroom, nor is there any chance of installing one.

      Now when I get Fibre installed next to my Master Socket, it is located the other side of my room. Will the engineer connect the router to my Sky + box using the extension kit or will they only do this to connect to PC's??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NWLondoner's Avatar
      NWLondoner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      London
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Extension Kit To Sky Box?

      Ahhh,


      Just read that only the Modem has to be neat the master socket. I can run an ethernet cable to my TV and install the Sky Router there.

      May offer some Tea and Biscuits to see if the BTO engineer will knock up a cable for me.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Extension Kit To Sky Box?

      You've go it.

      Once the connection is at the Modem, you can locate the router where ever you like. The Ethernet cable can be up to 100m long. I would not recommend using a pair of HomePlugs to extend it though.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Extension Kit To Sky Box?

      No, don't use homeplugs.

      I had a pair serving my office room and while they were rated for 200Mbps, in reality I got more like 40Mbps.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,200
      Thanks
      842
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Extension Kit To Sky Box?

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      No, don't use homeplugs.

      I had a pair serving my office room and while they were rated for 200Mbps, in reality I got more like 40Mbps.
      I was referring to putting a pair of HomePlugs between the Modem and the Router. This I would strongly suggest is not a good idea.

      As for your connection speed, it is important to stress that they can and do work well, but if there are any issues with the electrical wiring, they can slow down.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION