Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 8910
    Results 91 to 97 of 97
    Like Tree17Likes

    Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by coz93 I tried rebooting by switching off the sky hub but it made no difference . It ...

    1. #91
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

      Quote Originally Posted by coz93 View Post
      I tried rebooting by switching off the sky hub but it made no difference .
      It will not matter how many times you reboot the Hub, it will make no difference. It is the BTO modem which handles the connection to the exchange, therefore the IP address. That is what you need to reboot. Bear in mind Scubbies warning that your speed will be reduced if you do this too often.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      coz93 (18-03-13)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #92
      Russ64's Avatar
      Russ64 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pimlico
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SKY Q 2Tb
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

      I have a Sky Q Hub (ER110) and have ordered upgrade to Sky Fibre Max which is due to go live on Monday 23rd. I have not been told of any BTO engineer visit to install BTO modem - is this still needed with the ER110?
      Sky Q 2TB, 2x Mini's, Sky Q Hub (ER110 & EE120), Sky Fibre Max
      Sony 55XE9305, MF M3i, Denon AVR-X3300W, Oppo 203, Tannoy 5.1.2, BK P12-300SB-PR
      Sony 32W705,
      Yamaha YSP-1600, Asustor AS5002T 4TB NAS, Apple TV 4K

    5. #93
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      451
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 46 Times in 44 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

      no bt modem needed er110 fibre capable already

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to tenar For This Useful Post:

      Russ64 (15-10-17)

    7. #94
      Russ64's Avatar
      Russ64 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pimlico
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SKY Q 2Tb
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

      Thanks. I guess the FAQ #20 needs to be updated to clarify for Sky Q Hub.
      Sky Q 2TB, 2x Mini's, Sky Q Hub (ER110 & EE120), Sky Fibre Max
      Sony 55XE9305, MF M3i, Denon AVR-X3300W, Oppo 203, Tannoy 5.1.2, BK P12-300SB-PR
      Sony 32W705,
      Yamaha YSP-1600, Asustor AS5002T 4TB NAS, Apple TV 4K

    8. #95
      ultraviolet's Avatar
      ultraviolet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT HomeHub 5
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

      I'm on Fibre max 38megs, I'm pretty sure I read in the news we were all getting upgraded to a higher speed. I even got a letter from Sky saying the same.

      Did I imagine that, did I misread what they were doing?

    9. #96
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

      It will depend on what your line is capable of. For instance, if you have a very low noise margin you are unlikely to get any more. With a high noise margin you can expect more. I don't expect any more with a D/L of 18Mbps and a low margin.
      I believe the upgrades are being done by region so you may get the increase fairly soon.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      ultraviolet (03-11-18)

    11. #97
      ultraviolet's Avatar
      ultraviolet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT HomeHub 5
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband - FAQ

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It will depend on what your line is capable of. For instance, if you have a very low noise margin you are unlikely to get any more. With a high noise margin you can expect more. I don't expect any more with a D/L of 18Mbps and a low margin.
      I believe the upgrades are being done by region so you may get the increase fairly soon.
      I can get 70+megs as I used to be on BT. Seems they are doing it area by area so I guess it's pot luck when it happens.

     

     
    Page 10 of 10 FirstFirst ... 8910

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION