Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 49

    Sky - are they capping?

    This is a discussion on Sky - are they capping? within the Sky Broadband feedback forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When I first connected to Sky I was syncing at 10900. After 4 months this dropped to 5200 & then ...

    1. #1
      barnyg's Avatar
      barnyg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Newcatle
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky - are they capping?

      When I first connected to Sky I was syncing at 10900. After 4 months this dropped to 5200 & then 4400. Repeated calls to Sky failed to resolve the issue. Nothing had changed on my line.
      I have now moved to O2 (after my 12 months were up) & guess what.
      I am syncing at 11400 - happy days.
      I was talking to a BT engineer yesterday whilst my daughter was getting a phone line installed. He was aware of at least 6 other occurrences of circumstances similar to mine!
      Is this a deliberate ploy by Sky?
      Are they capping?
      At least it's no longer a problem for me.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,377
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      well, without router stats from the Sky connection, and the nature of you calling up there's now way of answering that question...

      Sky don't cap lines for fun - it's to stop intermittency and is only done if someone has called in (although, the DLM issues on new connections from October last year would suggest that it's not working properly)...

      What's probably happened in your case is you've called as something isn't right and rather than speak to someone Sky have done an 'auto-regrade' - capping the line in an attempt to fix the issue (ticket might've been opened for intermittency, for example)...

      90% of auto regrades don't call back again but the 10% who do probably get caught again...

      EDIT: read your other posts, and yes you were capped and seems as though CST didn't help...shame, as if you'd spoken to me from the off it'd been done in 2 minutes!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      barnyg's Avatar
      barnyg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Newcatle
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      I spoke to Sky many times over the months this was happening & got nowhere. All I got was your line is not capable of getting 10 meg so you can't have had that speed! Now i'm no expert but I do know that for the first few months I was getting >10,00 & basically being called a liar did p*** me off.
      I am currently synced at 11,200 & can now watch Iplayer HD without a stutter. All this for less than I was paying Sky (O2 phone, 3 months free & Quidco). Thanks anyway.

    5. #4
      Togsie's Avatar
      Togsie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      Hi All,

      same story here; I've been enjoying what for me is a blisteringly fast 2mb connection for over a year on the Max tariff. Suddenly it's dropped off to .5 mb at best. Sky support wont even look into it they just keep saying that .5mb is all that my line will support despite the fact that I've had a 2mb connection for over a year. I'm also starting to think that the only way to improve things is to change provider. Interestingly the web sites that I've looked at quote 2.5mb as the speed that I can expect based on my phone number and data provided by BT. My neighbours all get around 2.5mb so I don't see as how the distance from the exchange can be the issue.

      I've done all that I can to eliminate any likely causes at my end, different router, new cables and filter etc but it's no better.

      I'd be sorry to leave Sky but .5mb is no good to me. Can anyone suggest a way of getting Sky to at least look at the problem? Is there a phone number that I can use that will get me through to someone that's a bit more understanding?

      Regards
      Togsie.

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      You will need to post your stats to begin with, something may have changed that has caused the drop.

    7. #6
      Togsie's Avatar
      Togsie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      Sorry PaulSky which stats are you refering to?

      Regards.
      Togsie

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,377
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      connection stats...go to 192.168.0.1, enter the username as admin and the password as sky (both in lower case) and on the first page that opens there'll be an option for 'show statistics'. click this and copy/paste the results (just the bottom section about speed/attenuation/noise margin...

      e.g.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5408 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45 db 24 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 24 db
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Togsie's Avatar
      Togsie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      Thanks, here they are:

      Connection Speed 640 kbps 544 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 18 db 13 db

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      Your line is heavily capped. If they can't see that then there is something wrong with their eyesight. It is probably another case of a line being moved to ADSL2+, which cannot handle it. It is beyond me why Sky do this, they must know by now that long lines have difficulty with this mode and the line is better left how it is. With very few exceptions it seems that ADSL2+ will give no advantage on a line that is not syncing at or near 8 Mb.

      Paul or IANTE may be best placed to advise you on what to say to Tier 1 to get the situation resolved.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Togsie's Avatar
      Togsie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky - are they capping?

      Thanks Isitme, is Tier 1 something different to the normal Broadband helpline? How do I contact them?

      Regards
      Togsie.

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION