Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

    This is a discussion on Frequent works at my fibre cabinet within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am seeing frequent works going on in my fibre cabinet, just up the road. I have no idea what ...

    1. #1
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,611
      Thanks
      87
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      I am seeing frequent works going on in my fibre cabinet, just up the road.
      I have no idea what is going on but everytime I pass there are several engineers and the pavement around the cabinet is overflowing with cables.

      Is there any way I can find out what work is being undertaken at my cabinet apart from asking them, which I might have to resort to.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      609
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      Post a pic. Could be an additional fibre cab or possibly a g.fast pod. 2 near my mums have had the g.fast pod added to the pcp
      Example of one of them https://postimg.org/image/6pevbazx1/
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,083
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      you could try roadworks.org to give an idea. Mine cab is currently having a second fibre cab installed.

    5. #4
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,611
      Thanks
      87
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      It doesn't seem to be another cab.
      These works did not take place on consecutive days but were very extensive whatever they were doing as there were masses of cable lying in massive clumps on the pavement and several engineers swarming around the cabinet at the same time. The fibre cabinet is next to the land line cabinet. Next to that is a large cover in the pavement. They also had that up each day.

      No sign yet of a pod but I shall be monitoring. Must get myself a set of binoculars.

    6. #5
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,611
      Thanks
      87
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      you could try roadworks.org to give an idea. Mine cab is currently having a second fibre cab installed.
      Nothing showing on roadworks.org.
      It's not affecting the road at all as it's all taking place on a pavement.
      No vehicles required either as it is literally just outside the exchange.

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      609
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      Maybe pulling additional capacity perhaps?
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    8. #7
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,318
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 358 Times in 349 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      If it is just outside the exchange it may be converting exchange only lines to have a PCP thereby allowing FTTC to be enabled.

    9. #8
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,611
      Thanks
      87
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      I have now noticed that BT have added another larger fibre cabinet across the road from the original cabinet. That explains all the wiring work that was taking place last July and onwards for quite a few months.
      This has coincided with my speed dropping to around 64mb.
      It should be in the 70's, it was originall at the max 80/20 as I am not far from the cabinet.

      Could the new cabinet have affected the drop in my speed? or is it just a coincidence?

    10. #9
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      609
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      do you have an eci cab as your original cab and now an additional huawei cab (larger double door). very nice if you do.

      could be a number of reasons. cross talk..works on the wiring etc.. usually it's the new users that end up on the new fttp cab if that's what's happened.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    11. #10
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,611
      Thanks
      87
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      Large double door, but the original cab across the road is still there.

      I was and assume still am on the original cabinet. Had fibre for several years now.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION