Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

    This is a discussion on Frequent works at my fibre cabinet within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; so what type is the original cab? eci (small) or was it an huawei. obviously whatever the original cab type ...

    1. #11
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      so what type is the original cab? eci (small) or was it an huawei. obviously whatever the original cab type was ran out of space. more than likely you will stay on the original cab unless some network re-arrangemts took place.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,634
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      The original is very small. Not sure what make but it's not the one which had users speed increased last year.

      I wonder if I can convince sky tech to give my line a reset????
      Originally I was getting the full 80/20 for quite some time until, I suppose the cabinet filled up then dropped to low to mid 70's /20.

      This latest speed drop does seem to tie in timewise with the new cabinet being added though.

    4. #13
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      if the original has a single door then it's ECI. sounds like you got hit by a crosstalker... do you monitor line stats, if you did you would have the likely seen the drop in DS snr & attainable eventually leading to dlm dropping sync to recover it back to the normal target. a friend managed to get on the new huawei cab that was installed alongside his eci by waiting till the new cab was taking ordered and then placed a new order for a new line. never guaranteed but for him it worked..

      note a reset is unlikely to recover lost sync if the line is operating correctly. it's an up to 80mb service and not a guaranteed 80mb sync...

      who knows they may have disturbed wires causing interference... so many factors that might be a could be...

      sky can't do resets either only a openreach engineer and if the line situation warrants it. if you ask sky to do a test and they find no faults then you may have to for now accept the newer lower sync..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    5. #14
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,634
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      Bloody annoying.
      Roll on fibre to the premises.

    6. #15
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      You ought to have a look at your line stats on your billion
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. #16
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,634
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Frequent works at my fibre cabinet

      Not using a billion anymore.
      Been using an Asus 3200 for some time now.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION