Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Cosham

    This is a discussion on Cosham within the Sky Broadband exchange information forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just been told by sky that there fibre isn't available from my exchange. Although I have had fibre with bt ...

    1. #1
      waspsoton's Avatar
      waspsoton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cosham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus dsl-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cosham

      Just been told by sky that there fibre isn't available from my exchange. Although I have had fibre with bt. Please tell me sky are wrong??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,490
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      Quote Originally Posted by waspsoton View Post
      Just been told by sky that there fibre isn't available from my exchange. Although I have had fibre with bt. Please tell me sky are wrong??
      I spoke to a guy last week, are you him? (You're not, btw, he was in Scotland).

      He'd had Infinity 2 (and was getting ~80mbps) for about 2 years but when I ran the broadband checker it said Fibre was available but that we couldn't offer any services in his area. So there may be availability checker issues that no-one at Sky has noticed yet or Sky is quite a bit behind on enabling areas that Openreach has enabled.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    4. #3
      waspsoton's Avatar
      waspsoton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cosham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus dsl-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      I am two minds. Do I try and call them again tomorrow and see if they are wrong and book my upgrade. Or I give them notice to leave

    5. #4
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      If I have a customer and it says fibre is at the exchange but the checker says it is unavailable I will check a system we have and it confirms that the exchange and cabinet are enabled however there are no available spaces left in the cabinet.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    6. #5
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,490
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      Hey, waspsoton and Hedgehog1979 it sounds like you guys should hook up

      Retention has no input on this other than a transfer to a clueless idiot!
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    7. #6
      waspsoton's Avatar
      waspsoton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cosham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus dsl-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      So I take it that means I can get it but have to wait for space??

    8. #7
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      I am in tech but as we still place orders we will use the checker to see what is available, if the customer questions why fibre is not available when maybe their neighbours have it or the exchange is enabled I will use the other system which is called pacman to see if it is due to there being no capacity.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    9. #8
      waspsoton's Avatar
      waspsoton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cosham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus dsl-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      Quote Originally Posted by Hedgehog1979 View Post
      I am in tech but as we still place orders we will use the checker to see what is available, if the customer questions why fibre is not available when maybe their neighbours have it or the exchange is enabled I will use the other system which is called pacman to see if it is due to there being no capacity.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
      Is there any way I can call u direct and see if u can order it??

    10. #9
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      I have sent you a message waspsoton.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Cosham

      Cosham most definitely has FTTC. I am not sure if it has 100% coverage, which would be a different thing altogether.

      Use the site linked below to check your home address. As you are already with Sky you'll need to use the 'Address Checker' as BTW can't check lines with LLU providers.

      https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION